Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2015, 06:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Command 8 with PT11 or 12?

Just looking to see if the old Command 8 works with the current crop of PT
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2015, 06:54 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Command 8 with PT11 or 12?

I know someone who uses it with PT11HD. Not sure about 12, but I see no reason why it wouldn't work.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2015, 04:57 AM
ptdude ptdude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Indy
Posts: 41
Default Re: Command 8 with PT11 or 12?

Seems to work fine with 12.1 here. (running Mountain Lion so I can continue to use 10 as well.)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2015, 05:39 PM
ptdude ptdude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Indy
Posts: 41
Default Re: Command 8 with PT11 or 12?

...and w/ 12.2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2015, 01:33 PM
Corto Corto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 78
Default Re: Command 8 with PT11 or 12?

Thanks for the update

I was hesitating to go to PT12...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2015, 07:28 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: Command 8 with PT11 or 12?

Raoul said it was good with 12 as well. He had his for sale in the forum.

I just bought one of these off ebay yesterday....looks really useable.....the Pro Control needs to be replaced.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2016, 08:26 AM
bangbangbang's Avatar
bangbangbang bangbangbang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Singapore
Posts: 88
Default Re: Command 8 with PT11 or 12?

I bought one command 8 last week, does it work with PT11 ?
if not, I can use with PT7
__________________
bang bang bang ! see you later
Let the hardware interface with the software

Last edited by bangbangbang; 01-31-2016 at 09:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 PT11 Jon Webber 117 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 19 01-31-2016 09:23 AM
PT11 Doesn't Recognise D-Command davemurphy ICON & C|24 5 07-20-2013 08:50 AM
Plug-in mapping on D-Command w PT11 ?? SOUNDDECISION ICON & C|24 4 07-06-2013 01:09 PM
Plug-in mapping on D-command w/ PT11 SOUNDDECISION Pro Tools 11 0 07-05-2013 07:24 AM
Command 8 and PT11 - untested? AlainZagar Pro Tools 11 3 04-25-2013 08:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com