Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2011, 11:07 PM
jlnelson19 jlnelson19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 111
Default I/O problem - can't see digital IO

This is only happening in one session. When I go to I/O Setup, in the Input tab I only see Analog 1-8 and S/PDIF 9-10.
and in Hardware Setup:
Optical Format: None or S/PDIF

In all other sessions I see Analog 1-9, Optical 9-16, and S/PDIF 17-18 for Input.
and in Hardware Setup:
Optical Format: ADAT or S/PDIF

What is going on here? How can I get the settings like the second group listed above?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2011, 06:06 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,813
Default Re: I/O problem - can't see digital IO

On the troubled session, go to Hardware Setup and set Optical=ADAT.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2011, 09:24 AM
jlnelson19 jlnelson19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 111
Default Re: I/O problem - can't see digital IO

Quote:
On the troubled session, go to Hardware Setup and set Optical=ADAT.
I can't... it only gives me the options of "None" or "S/PDIF". Other sessions give me the ADAT option, but not this one. Very frustrating...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2011, 09:34 PM
jlnelson19 jlnelson19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 111
Default Re: I/O problem - can't see digital IO

Can anyone suggest anything? I can't record vocals at all in this session because I can't get PT to find the digital input.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
192 Digital I/O problem with HD Native mcogan Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 09-09-2013 08:22 AM
digital in/out problem 96 i/o sound_music Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-01-2008 07:18 PM
digital clock problem knetboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-18-2005 11:23 PM
Digital clicks problem Richard Fairbanks Post - Surround - Video 3 08-12-2004 02:01 PM
Digital Setup Problem kcurry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-22-2004 08:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com