Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2011, 06:01 AM
alacoustic alacoustic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne/ Australia
Posts: 4
Angry Moving Pro tools to desktop

Hi guys,
I've just bought a new imac desktop and wanted to move my pro tools 8 LE Onto it. So i've tried installing it which seems to work fine, but when i try open it a meesage comes up saying Error #5000 While verifying your authorization unknown error.
I've since bought an ilok and gone down that road but can't seem to get any information anywhere on how to use it or if i even need the thing. I bought Pro tools about a year and a half ago and i still have the box with all disks and codes. i've even tried going onto my account on avid and it doesn't seem to help either.
Can someone please help my out i'm going mental here!?!?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2011, 06:23 AM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: Moving Pro tools to desktop

Sounds like an ilock/pace driver issue. Try repairing disc permissions (after any install), and make sure to have latest pace drivers.
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2011, 10:57 PM
alacoustic alacoustic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne/ Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: Moving Pro tools to desktop

Hi matey,
I tried repairing disk permissions but no luck there. I also tried to download pace driver and it rejected the install saying to contact manufacturer. Do i need to have another license or even use the ilok i have the ilok registered but nothing on it yet. It would be great to solve this because i'm just about ready to buy pro tools 9.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2011, 02:28 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,819
Default Re: Moving Pro tools to desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by alacoustic View Post
Hi guys,
I've just bought a new imac desktop and wanted to move my pro tools 8 LE Onto it.
How have you installed it? Did you start over with a new install from the DVD or just try copying from another drive?

Regardless, I'd insert the INSTALL DISC, uninstall using the installer app, and REINSTALL. This is the only way to confirm that everything is found in its proper place when the app starts up.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2011, 02:49 PM
AvidCS's Avatar
AvidCS AvidCS is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Posts: 1,156
Post Re: Moving Pro tools to desktop

Most of the KBs about Error 5000 relate to Permissions or using a Non-Admin account:
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...ord=error+5000

You shouldn't need the iLok yet (Pro Tools LE uses an Authorization Code) though you might need to update your iLok Drivers:
http://www.ilok.com/download-ilok-software.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2011, 10:01 PM
alacoustic alacoustic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne/ Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: Moving Pro tools to desktop

Well that clears the ilok up for me, but i've tried the uninstall and then reinstall and it never asks me for an authorization code of any description. It just installs everything as per normal but upon start up gives me the error message.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2011, 10:36 PM
alacoustic alacoustic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne/ Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: Moving Pro tools to desktop

Thank you very much guys, I just got it sorted. It turned out to be the pace driver after all, What a confusion! I downloaded the pace driver off paceap.com and upon opening again actually uninstalled it then reinstalled the pace driver. Opened pro tools, registered and bang i was on!
You've just saved me $40 and a very frustrating phone call!
Al Mac
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2011, 05:10 AM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: Moving Pro tools to desktop

Thanks for reporting back and posting your solution!
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can my desktop run pro tools 10? ZiggyZag Windows 6 11-27-2012 09:01 AM
Best desktop for Pro Tools 8 LE? mj23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 09-08-2010 10:25 AM
Pro Tools disappears when at desktop crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-29-2010 11:46 AM
Help! Moving Session from laptop to Desktop jacknprewitt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-24-2009 07:36 PM
What's the best desktop to use with Pro Tools/M Box? glitterfairy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-26-2007 11:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com