Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2009, 01:56 PM
SteveFireland SteveFireland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 125
Cool Tempo changes don't work like I imagine they should...

I'm trying to do a smooth tempo change from 140 to 145, starting at bar 5 and ending on bar 13, say. Line tool, tempo map, grid set to 1 bar, draw it in.

The tempo of 145 will now "happens" not on the bar where I drew it, but somewhere before or after, depending on what the original tempo of the track was. If it was 120, it'll happen way after bar 13, if it was 160, it'll happen way before bar 13. Even if the original tempo is 140, it's still a bit out.

There's hopefully an option to fix this somewhere that I'm unaware of, at least I hope there is!!! Or am I just doing something daft? It has been a long day. :)

Cheers,
Steve.
__________________
http://www.stormzone.tv
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2009, 03:08 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Tempo changes don't work like I imagine they should...

I'm not quite grasping what you're doing or where things are going wrong, but maybe you should try using the Tempo Operations window instead?

Go to Event>Tempo Operations>Linear and enter your starting and ending bars and tempos. That should do the trick.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2009, 11:27 AM
SteveFireland SteveFireland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 125
Default Re: Tempo changes don't work like I imagine they should...

Result, DTS!!! Thanks for your help.

I dunno why it doesn't work when I do it how I was trying to yesterday (I can give some step-by-step instructions if youone fancies trying to replicate/explain it) but that solves the problem for me. :)

Cheers,
Steve.
__________________
http://www.stormzone.tv
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Man, Imagine the POWER of Pro Tools 9.... 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-14-2011 11:42 PM
My conform to tempo doesn't seem to work! kingsknight Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 05-05-2010 10:27 PM
Imagine-John Lennon -Techniques highway51 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 05-10-2009 09:01 PM
Imagine: Regions Exposé jiggy_bau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-09-2006 05:56 AM
I imagine these 6.1.1 questions have been answered Brad Ferguson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-10-2004 03:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com