Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2019, 04:17 AM
Lionthatch Lionthatch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Cologne
Posts: 4
Default Unable to create any project

Dear all,

I experience the following error message with Pro Tools First when trying to create a new project (translated from German):

"The maximum number of projects for this account has been reached. [...]"

("Die maximale Anzahl an Projekten wurde für dieses Konto erreicht. [...]")

However, I just installed and started Pro Tools First, actually a couple of times now due to an error with the exclusiveness with regard to the audio hardware, and did nothing else with the app as of now. Of course, I do have an Avid account and I do have activated my license of Pro Tools First with iLok License Manager and linked it to my account (at least, iLok tells me I did that). In Avid Link, I cannot sign in to Link, the Master Account, Cloud Client Services etc., but a sign in is possible via the browser on your website.

"Our log-in service is currently not available. Please try again later."

("Unser Anmeldedienst ist zur Zeit nicht verfügbar. Versuchen Sie später erneut, sich anzumelden.")

My operating system is Windows 10, its up-to-date and my system should meet the requirements. It seems that more users are experienced the same issue, e.g.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405637

I worked through all the solutions but since I cannot even sign in with Avid link thats kind of limited.

Thanks for any help!

Best regards,
Leo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2019, 05:31 AM
PatJo PatJo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 74
Default Re: Unable to create any project

When you’re creating the project uncheck the backup to cloud option at the bottom of the dialog box. Try that.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2019, 10:02 AM
Lionthatch Lionthatch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Cologne
Posts: 4
Default Re: Unable to create any project

Quote:
Originally Posted by PatJo View Post
When you’re creating the project uncheck the backup to cloud option at the bottom of the dialog box. Try that.
Thanks for the tip, PatJo, but nothing changed and it still does not work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2019, 04:01 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Unable to create any project

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lionthatch View Post
Dear all,

I experience the following error message with Pro Tools First when trying to create a new project (translated from German):

"The maximum number of projects for this account has been reached. [...]"

("Die maximale Anzahl an Projekten wurde für dieses Konto erreicht. [...]")

Thanks for any help!

Best regards,
Leo

Hi Leo,

Your Cloud Storage may need to be reset to fix the issue. Note that this process will wipe out all projects in the Cloud Storage. I suggest exporting projects per track as back up. Please let me know if you're ready to proceed.



Thank you

-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2019, 02:33 AM
Lionthatch Lionthatch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Cologne
Posts: 4
Default Re: Unable to create any project

Dear Tope,

there is nothing to be saved, so I am ready to proceed, thank you! Do you need any further info, mail or username or so?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2019, 12:18 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Unable to create any project

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lionthatch View Post
Dear Tope,

there is nothing to be saved, so I am ready to proceed, thank you! Do you need any further info, mail or username or so?
This should be fixed now.


-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-30-2019, 02:46 AM
Lionthatch Lionthatch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Cologne
Posts: 4
Default Re: Unable to create any project

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
This should be fixed now.


-Tope
Thank you very much, everything seems to work now!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2019, 01:23 PM
IanRichard IanRichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Córdoba, Argentina
Posts: 2
Default Re: Unable to create any project

Hello, how are you? Same thing for me!
I've installed Pro Tools First, activated and all, and after many hours of "can't sign in to Avid Platform error #500" messages, I could sign in, but I can't create any projects, my cloud says it's full, yet it's empty, new.
Please help me with this issue! I've read in the forum, it's all about reseting Cloud Storage.
Thank you!
Best regards,
Ian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2019, 05:18 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Unable to create any project

Quote:
Originally Posted by IanRichard View Post
Hello, how are you? Same thing for me!
I've installed Pro Tools First, activated and all, and after many hours of "can't sign in to Avid Platform error #500" messages, I could sign in, but I can't create any projects, my cloud says it's full, yet it's empty, new.
Please help me with this issue! I've read in the forum, it's all about reseting Cloud Storage.
Thank you!
Best regards,
Ian
Hi!
Sorry, unfortunately this is a different case. There's an issue with the cloud platform at the moment, but is already being worked on by the IT team. We'll let you know once it's fixed. https://scontent.fmnl6-1.fna.fbcdn.n...bd&oe=5E36F51D
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?f...&theater&ifg=1
-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-18-2019, 12:45 PM
IanRichard IanRichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Córdoba, Argentina
Posts: 2
Default Re: Unable to create any project

Hello!
Thanks for your reply!
Any news on this?
I can't create new or use ProTools in any other way.
Avid Link doesn't connect to my account.
Let me know if there is something I can try, please.
Thanks
Ian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot Create New Project PatJo Pro Tools | First Discussion 15 05-26-2019 12:48 AM
Can't create new project downwardheavenward Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 10-04-2018 02:51 PM
Unable to create project stevo999 Pro Tools | First Discussion 2 02-16-2017 01:54 AM
Create Project vs. Create Sessions metalmixer Getting Started 2 09-12-2016 08:55 AM
Create New Project - There was an error posting the project. descendant Pro Tools | First Discussion 13 04-24-2016 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com