Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2017, 09:53 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Advice Connecting D-Box and Mbox Pro 3

Hi I had to sale my Orion32. Sad day but stuff will come back around.

Can anyone help me figure out the touting and cablrkmg I would need to get these two working together?
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2017, 04:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Advice Connecting D-Box and Mbox Pro 3

TRS to XLR-M cables. Main out of Mbox to Main in of Dbox. Main out of Dbox to powered monitors. A quick read of the manual would have given you the same info
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2017, 06:37 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,860
Default Re: Advice Connecting D-Box and Mbox Pro 3

Well it's not that simple. We had one on loan and after having to swap spdif cables and coax cables and all the fonnections needed to use the D-Box full potential ai took it back and bought a SSL Sigmafor my home,

I know this is pretty well explained:

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=rzqEw25XCU0
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=9XSXEbfJC9A
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=zlu0Uirpam8


https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=xMdQ34JZU-0
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=C7URjvxUy9s

Look into these and let us know if that helps.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2017, 07:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Advice Connecting D-Box and Mbox Pro 3

Okay, I should have asked what the OP wants/needs out of the setup? The Mbox digital out is SPDIF while the Dbox digital input is AES, so that connection requires some kind of converter(I'm no digital expert so I can't comment on that). If the OP wants to make the most of analog summing, then Mbox is probably not the best choice of interface. Maybe something like a 003R with 8 outputs(plus main outs) would take better advantage of the summing abilities. I was steering towards the most basic so the OP could hear audio
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2017, 09:39 PM
nikhilmulay nikhilmulay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: mumbai
Posts: 169
Default Re: Advice Connecting D-Box and Mbox Pro 3

The Mbox pro has 6 analog outputs so these could be used fir summing if needed.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2017, 10:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Advice Connecting D-Box and Mbox Pro 3

Hey Phillip, your signature says Tennessee, so if that's near Nashville, I'd be happy to help out
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need advice on connecting synth pedal to loop frank1985 Eleven Rack 0 10-06-2014 06:41 AM
Connecting A DI/Pre-amp Into Mbox 3 Pro bdam123 General Discussion 9 02-22-2012 02:38 PM
Connecting Mbox 2 Pro and Sub hilos20 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-18-2009 09:16 AM
Advice on connecting external effects. Nulius 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-05-2004 09:28 PM
advice connecting Lexicon MXP1 with my 001... Vaphoron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-23-2001 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com