Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2016, 11:41 AM
tbov tbov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 39
Default 12.6 HD with MDW EQ v5 = access violation

I have an access violation error when i try to load MDW EQ 5 plugin. If anyone has a Pro Tools 12.6HD with MDW EQ 5 b installed on windows 10, can you try to load it and confirm that this is happens for you also?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2016, 12:38 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: 12.6 HD with MDW EQ v5 = access violation

Reinstall the plugin.

Mine is working fine. El Crapitan 10.11.1 - PT HD 12.6 HD Omni
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2016, 01:22 PM
tbov tbov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 39
Default Re: 12.6 HD with MDW EQ v5 = access violation

Thank you. It helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2016, 02:28 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,918
Default Re: 12.6 HD with MDW EQ v5 = access violation

MDW is very iffy here as well. It always pushes 917x errors. (Win 10) This plug-in runs better on 12.4, but still not perfect.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2016, 01:29 AM
tbov tbov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 39
Default Re: 12.6 HD with MDW EQ v5 = access violation

by the way, the problem is back to me again. do i need to resinstall the plugin each time before running pro tools?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2017, 10:56 AM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: 12.6 HD with MDW EQ v5 = access violation

Cricketts....
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access Violation Crookster Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-05-2007 10:01 AM
Access violation Raggi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-04-2007 05:32 AM
HELP, keep getting ACCESS VIOLATION tonedef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-22-2007 12:52 PM
access violation... Bob Mould 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 01-01-2002 09:38 AM
access violation/access is denied dj_czech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-02-2001 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com