Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2007, 01:30 PM
reiterw reiterw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 41
Default Pick up a new Digi003 Device on my trip to the states?

Hi,

I live in europe but have to visit the states at the end of august. Due to the dollar course I could save some bucks by buying a digi003 rack there but

1. will it work with EU Voltage? (Do I need a special power cable)
2. Can I take advantage of the telephone support and warranty services provided by digidesign in europe?
3. If I have to use the warranty do I need to ship the device to the US?

Thanks and Greetz S.
__________________
No Friends. No Love. No Car......but I´ve goooot..... marmelade......ha?.....what about that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2007, 08:22 PM
casperfun casperfun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 489
Default Re: Pick up a new Digi003 Device on my trip to the states?

Digi is international. Should be no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2007, 08:22 PM
casperfun casperfun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 489
Default Re: Pick up a new Digi003 Device on my trip to the states?

Digi is international. Should be no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2007, 03:32 AM
reiterw reiterw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 41
Default Re: Pick up a new Digi003 Device on my trip to the states?

Thanks. I can´t contact anybody from Digidesign though or at least nobody is answering my calls.:-( Pretty dissapointing regarding the fact that you want to spend hardcore +ucking dollars for their stuff and they don´t even provide presale information.

Greetz
__________________
No Friends. No Love. No Car......but I´ve goooot..... marmelade......ha?.....what about that?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2007, 07:07 AM
Camilo Toledo Camilo Toledo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wash. D.C. / Maryland
Posts: 1,910
Default Re: Pick up a new Digi003 Device on my trip to the states?

Digi is international, voltage is not.

Average US voltage is 120, European countries average voltage is 220. If you buy appliances in the U S of A they will be set for 120volt. Some appliaces have a 220 capabilities and you can change that in the back, others have auto voltage switching.

Digidesign systems (Digi 001, Digi 002, Mbox, Mix, and HD) are all auto voltage switching, with the exception of Control 24.
__________________
Camilo Toledo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2007, 07:50 AM
reiterw reiterw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 41
Default Re: Pick up a new Digi003 Device on my trip to the states?

Quote:
Digidesign systems (Digi 001, Digi 002, Mbox, Mix, and HD) are all auto voltage switching
So I won´t get a nice fire out of it? Good to know

Are Digi Devices build to last? I already know I´ll get a broken one because I always do. Maybe should go to church more pray to Digigod or something.

Cheers
__________________
No Friends. No Love. No Car......but I´ve goooot..... marmelade......ha?.....what about that?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2007, 08:00 AM
reiterw reiterw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 41
Default Re: Pick up a new Digi003 Device on my trip to the states?

Ok just talked to EU headquarters.

If you buy a system from the states you can only get customer service THERE!!! If something breaks down you definitely have to send it over to the US to get it fixed! They are completely seperated from each other! That includes Phone support too, you have to dial the US number to get support! Very complicated not recommended at all.

Hope this helps out some dopes like me. Would have been a great deal though

Thanks guys
__________________
No Friends. No Love. No Car......but I´ve goooot..... marmelade......ha?.....what about that?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11.0.1 States support for Revibe II TVPostSound Pro Tools 11 4 06-29-2013 02:16 PM
Get rid of alternate-tool states KMcK macOS 2 03-01-2011 08:12 PM
Question about C1E, C2E, C4E States kdubyou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-03-2010 07:36 AM
AVID states that you can use PT HD Interface on LE 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-03-2009 03:51 PM
monitoring states in pro tools hd? pewing33ny Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-04-2008 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com