Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2017, 04:52 AM
bernband bernband is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: VIENNA
Posts: 1
Default Mac Pro - higher Single Core Speed or more Cores

Hey,

I am new here ;-)
I need a new mac and think about getting a Mac Pro.
I have large Sessions @96kHz, my main job is arranging and producing. (not mixing)

Would you go for the 6 Core 3,5 or for the 10 Core 3,0??

Thanks
Bern
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2017, 05:09 AM
Horns-Up's Avatar
Horns-Up Horns-Up is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 21
Default Re: Mac Pro - higher Single Core Speed or more Cores

Working with Pro Tools for some time now, I can see that it is a multicore application that will use all the cores you throw at it...
As a systems engineer I can tell you that we no longer look at CPU sockets and cores, but rather at all available compute power.
In your case you are thinking about 6 x 3.5GHz or 10 x 3Ghz...
Math here is very simple... with 6 core systems you get the total compute power of 21Ghz while with the 10 core system it is 30GHz.
Just my 2 cents.
__________________
Chris M.
Horns-Up

- Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - OSX 10.13
- Pro Tools 2018.4
- Apogee Ensemble - Firewire
- Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2017, 05:57 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: Mac Pro - higher Single Core Speed or more Cores

Quote:
Originally Posted by Horns-Up View Post
it is a multicore application that will use all the cores you throw at it...
Well you wouldn't know sometimes, e.g. the excruciating amount of time it takes to render X-Form elastic audio.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2017, 06:34 AM
Horns-Up's Avatar
Horns-Up Horns-Up is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 21
Default Re: Mac Pro - higher Single Core Speed or more Cores

You are right...
I am not sure if all functions of PT are multicore "aware"... I based my comment on what I can see while using it.
__________________
Chris M.
Horns-Up

- Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - OSX 10.13
- Pro Tools 2018.4
- Apogee Ensemble - Firewire
- Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2017, 07:12 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,711
Default Re: Mac Pro - higher Single Core Speed or more Cores

Split the difference. Get an 8-core. That's what I did for our new workstation at the theatre. Especially if you are using HDX, I don't think your native processing is going to be the bottle neck. .
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2017, 07:29 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,694
Default Re: Mac Pro - higher Single Core Speed or more Cores

Quote:
Originally Posted by bernband View Post
Hey,

I am new here ;-)
I need a new mac and think about getting a Mac Pro.
I have large Sessions @96kHz, my main job is arranging and producing. (not mixing)

Would you go for the 6 Core 3,5 or for the 10 Core 3,0??

Thanks
Bern
HI, can you give us any more info on the rest of your system ?? what are you using now, computer and pro tools wise .. etc ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2017, 08:01 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,413
Default Mac Pro - higher Single Core Speed or more Cores

The Mac Pro Trashcan is old, lacks PCIe or internal storage expansion and is only Thunderbolt 2 and only USB 3.0/3.1 Gen 1. Apple has admitted it was a mistake and are coming out with something modular/expandable. I would wait, buy a Cheesegrater or build a Hackintosh, or at most a used Trashcan that can be resold again at lower loss when the new one ships.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2017, 08:17 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,711
Default Re: Mac Pro - higher Single Core Speed or more Cores

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
The Mac Pro Trashcan is old, lacks PCIe or internal storage expansion and is only Thunderbolt 2 and only USB 3.0/3.1 Gen 1. Apple has admitted it was a mistake and are coming out with something modular/expandable. I would wait, buy a Cheesegrater or build a Hackintosh, or at most a used Trashcan that can be resold again at lower loss when the new one ships.
Or switch to Windows and buy a ProtoolsPC that has twice the horse power for half the cost.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-28-2017, 08:27 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,321
Default Re: Mac Pro - higher Single Core Speed or more Cores

All things being equal, faster core speed trumps the number of cores.

That said for audio, it's really about floating point calculations per second so you always want the latest CPU generation. An older 12 core can be significantly less powerful than a newer 4 core having the very same speed spec.

Multicore awareness is as big of a requirement for each individual plug-in as it is for the host application.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-28-2017, 03:18 PM
PowerofEight PowerofEight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 39
Default Re: Mac Pro - higher Single Core Speed or more Cores

I have access to some pretty high-end hardware (how and why is not important) on the workstation and server level and I have conducted this experiment many, many times. I've tried all sorts of set ups, dual cpus, single cpu with high ghz count, single cpu high core count and lower ghz count.


More cores less ghz, or Less cores more ghz??? It all comes down to how the APPLICATION is utilizing multi-cores/multi-threads. It also comes down to how clean the coding of the application is and what technologies are being taken advantage of.

Actually, by the end of the week I'll be conducting the same experiment one more time since Windows Pro for Workstations now allows us to utilize 4 socket CPUs on the motherboard on the workstation level instead of needing a server OS.

When it comes down to it, although pro tools supports high multi-core setups, when rendering, sometimes I'll see 20% usage across all cores which tells me, the thread counts are splitting up but are not being utilized to the max for each core.

But if you have a 16 core / 32 thread xeon cpu at 2ghz /core vs a 6 core at 3.7ghz a core (i7-8700k) and 4.7ghz burst, I'm going to take the lesser core count at the faster speed to outperform it in pro tools. I'm not coding for pro tools, but it seems that pro tools performs better at faster core than high core/lower ghz. Again, I'm pretty sure this is code-related.

But if for example, you are using Vegas 15, or doing 3d or type of video encoding that utilizes ALL cores to their maximum (Vegas 15 absolutely does as it EXTREMELY CPU intensive) than multicore is the way to go.

I also have reason to believe given the freshness of AMD ryzen / threadripper, pro tools does not get even close to taking full advantage of these technologies despite the insane core /ghz count. (Vegas is a program that does seem to do so)

This is a subject actually take a lot of interest in, since I don't believe what I read and I have a coffee lake 8700k coming in this week to test and see how it handles the rendering process in pro tools and vegas.

I'll be testing a quad cpu vs dual cpu, vs single cpu (high ghz) vs single cpu (high core) etc etc.

Should make for some interesting results. My hypothesis is that the coffee lake will end up winning with its insane core speeds.

We will see...

Last edited by PowerofEight; 11-28-2017 at 04:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Performance of Pro Tools in multi cores seems the same as in single core whsi Windows 5 02-10-2014 08:58 PM
New Mac Pro 8 Cores slower than Quad and Old Gen. on Single Threaded Tasks 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-11-2009 11:00 AM
Playback at double speed / higher speed in LE? Chris Nelson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-26-2008 09:28 AM
(a) MBox Micro (b) Anyone using PT7+ on Single Cores? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-31-2007 08:52 AM
4 Cores on a Single Processor Yodah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-28-2006 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com