Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2012, 09:24 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Lion 7.3 = System Output not possible via 003

Hi...

I successfully use Protools 10.0 with my 003 Factory. No Problems.

Avid CoreAudio Manager also recognizes it and lets me make adjustments as usual.

Only, in Audio Midi Setup I cannot see the 003. If System Preferences under audio I dont have the 003 as option for neither in or output.

I have ran and installed all updates aside from PT10.1 but that should not be the case...

Do I need to install anything else ?


Thanks for your time
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2012, 01:59 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Lion 7.3 = System Output not possible via 003

I am going to have to revise this here post and beat my own arse...

I had problems with AVID CoreAudio Manager 6 months ago and moved it out of the HAL folder... Putting it back in helped


I installed PT 10.0.1.58 and hoped it would be better...

Here is the post to my findings... AVID CoreAudio Manager crashes any app that tries to use it... At least with the 003 Factory attached.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=317176
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2012, 02:53 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: Lion 7.3 = System Output not possible via 003

you might have more luck or response posting this in the pro tools 10 section. And pro tools 10.7.3 is not officially approved yet by Avid.


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output 3 and 4 on MP9 with fasttrack pro in mountain lion!!! rmsyster Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 9 05-27-2013 12:28 PM
Digital Optical Output 44.1k on StartUp OS X Lion kd_special Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-07-2012 12:49 PM
OS X Lion, PT9, MIDI System, mbox 2 mini... thegordian macOS 1 12-02-2011 11:14 AM
192 output Dither.. output to Hear System Jeff E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-22-2009 11:41 AM
No Output with New System Allen Hallada Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 07-07-2008 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com