Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2011, 03:48 AM
cary chilton cary chilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CANADA
Posts: 786
Default Can you run 2-3 mbox2's at the same time?

With a mbp and its 3 usb's - could you technically run 6 mbox2's in one sessions for 6 audio inputs in one session?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2011, 03:53 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Can you run 2-3 mbox2's at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cary chilton View Post
With a mbp and its 3 usb's - could you technically run 6 mbox2's in one sessions for 6 audio inputs in one session?
Technically, with PT9.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2011, 04:51 AM
BBass BBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Default Re: Can you run 2-3 mbox2's at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cary chilton View Post
With a mbp and its 3 usb's - could you technically run 6 mbox2's in one sessions for 6 audio inputs in one session?
Unfortunately it won't work, Avid's 00 series or Mbox hardware does not support Aggregate I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2011, 06:33 AM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 791
Default Re: Can you run 2-3 mbox2's at the same time?

You could make use of the SPDIF which would give another 2 tracks.

If you got an Edirol M-10MX M10MX MX 10 Channel Analog Battery Mixer for $69

Then you'd have a lot more inputs although you'd still only have an extra two outputs.



Edirol M-10MX 10-Channel Battery Powered Mixer Features:
Compact and portable, perfect for mobile/field use
Wide range of analog inputs and outputs, including two TRS 1/4" output jacks
24-bit/96kHz S/PDIF coaxial and optical outputs
Battery or AC power (AC adaptor included, no batteries included)
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2011, 09:14 AM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: Can you run 2-3 mbox2's at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BBass View Post
Unfortunately it won't work, Avid's 00 series or Mbox hardware does not support Aggregate I/O.
From what I understand the 002 and 003 series does not support aggregate but the mBox does.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2011, 10:50 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Can you run 2-3 mbox2's at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BBass View Post
Unfortunately it won't work, Avid's 00 series or Mbox hardware does not support Aggregate I/O.
Not true.

002/003 and HD gear does not support Aggregate I/O, but the MBox series does.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2011, 01:32 PM
derFunkenstein derFunkenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 261
Default Re: Can you run 2-3 mbox2's at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzyJ View Post
You could make use of the SPDIF which would give another 2 tracks.

If you got an Edirol M-10MX M10MX MX 10 Channel Analog Battery Mixer for $69

Then you'd have a lot more inputs although you'd still only have an extra two outputs.
You'd also be recording all those inputs on just 2 tracks at most. I don't think this is something you'd want to do. If I have 4 inputs, I want 4 tracks so I can play with balance, though I guess I'm not everyone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External Pre's and Mbox2's JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-30-2012 01:53 AM
Clip Gain won’t update in real time during playback on Elastic Time tracks yanos macOS 0 06-03-2012 03:48 PM
Do all Mbox2's have same preamps? JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-07-2011 10:55 AM
Can I use 2 mbox2's at once mootsland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-11-2010 07:51 PM
Mbox2's 6.8.1 (((((( S.O.S.))))))) Eric9v 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-06-2005 07:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com