Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-18-2014, 01:49 AM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: PT 10 with which OSX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cary chilton View Post
thanks VRW - Can't I just buy PT 10 +11 and just install Pt 10 with Lion or not happening?
yeah of course, you will have to buy/upgrade to PT11 (which comes bundled with 10) anyway
but as these both versions will be available as 2 separate installers from your Avid account then,
you also can only download and install PT10 which also works on Mac OS X Lion.

This should be no problem.
Just make sure to select all the right drivers and versions for your hardware and other software
(plugins+VIs) for PT10+Mac OS Lion.

All the best,


VRW


Mac Mini i7Quad, 16GB Ram, MBP Mid 2012 2,5GHz i5, 16GB Ram, MacOS 10.10 Yosemite, Apogee Quartet+Duet 2, Genelec Active,
Yamaha NS10, Pro Tools 11.2.1, Logic 10.0.7, Waves, MCDSP, Duende Native, Softube, HOFA, IK Multimedia, NI etc.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-22-2014, 05:34 AM
cary chilton cary chilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CANADA
Posts: 786
Default Re: PT 10 with which OSX?

Ok great, the moderator on the other thread I have recommends Mountain Lion for Pt10 over Lion. Smoother, less buggy sessions with Mountain Lion?
Also, is it easy to transfer my iLok licenses to iLok2 ? I am hoping I can keep my iLok licenses intact and simply ALSO sync them to iLok 2.... possible?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-22-2014, 08:26 AM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: PT 10 with which OSX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cary chilton View Post
Smoother, less buggy sessions with Mountain Lion?
As mentioned before me personally would use Mountain Lion for 2 reasons.

First it is the latest evolving stage with PT10 which is always great as most
of the bugs should have been solved up to this time.
Secondly you just have the option to install PT11 just to try it out later, whenever
you would be interested. You don´t have to but you can if you would want to one
day very easily.

But to receive this option you will have to install Mountain Lion 10.8.5 and Pro Tools
10.3.9. This should work actually and give you the possibility to install PT11 later.

There you will find all infos and the download link for Pro Tools 10.3.9 which is the
latest version of PT10 and also the right version to optionally co-install PT11.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-3-9-Downloads


Quote:
Originally Posted by cary chilton View Post
Also, is it easy to transfer my iLok licenses to iLok2 ? I am hoping I can keep my iLok licenses intact and simply ALSO sync them to iLok 2.... possible?

Yes, it´s easy. You connect both iLoks to your computer, open iLok Manager software,
put your licenses from the iLok 1 back to your iLok-account and then, from your iLok-
account you put it on your new iLok 2.

You cannot pull it directly from iLok 1 to iLok 2, you have to do via your iLok-account
but actually it´s no problem and easy.

All the best to you, the best of success,


VRW



Mac Mini i7Quad, 16GB Ram, MBP Mid 2012 2,5GHz i5, 16GB Ram, MacOS 10.10.1 Yosemite, Apogee Quartet+Duet 2, Genelec Active,
Yamaha NS10, Pro Tools 11.2.1, Logic 10.0.7, Waves, MCDSP, Duende Native, Softube, HOFA, IK Multimedia, NI etc.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-23-2014, 04:09 AM
cary chilton cary chilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CANADA
Posts: 786
Default Re: PT 10 with which OSX?

ok thanks! I was hoping I'd be able to have my licenses on both iLok and iLok2, but they don't allow that huh...?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-23-2014, 04:58 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,143
Default Re: PT 10 with which OSX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cary chilton View Post
ok thanks! I was hoping I'd be able to have my licenses on both iLok and iLok2, but they don't allow that huh...?
No, it's a license bundle which must be on one and the same location.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com