Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2016, 08:35 AM
mondoaction mondoaction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 50
Default M-AUDIO FAST TRACK C400 - 4 Inputs?

Hi All: Thanks for any help. I'm running Mac 10.10.5, Pro Tools M-Powered 9, with the M-AUDIO FAST TRACK C400. The C400 has two inputs but I'd like four. I have four outputs on my drum machine and I'd like them to each have their own track in my Pro Tools session. What is the best way to accomplish this? Thanks Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2016, 10:40 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: M-AUDIO FAST TRACK C400 - 4 Inputs?

The C400 does have SPDIF in, if your drum machine can output 2 tracks through SPDIF (I doubt that though).

You could either try creating an aggregate device (MacGyver way), or upgrade to an interface that has the amount of inputs you require (right way).

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2016, 11:28 AM
mondoaction mondoaction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 50
Default Re: M-AUDIO FAST TRACK C400 - 4 Inputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelG View Post
The C400 does have SPDIF in, if your drum machine can output 2 tracks through SPDIF (I doubt that though).

You could either try creating an aggregate device (MacGyver way), or upgrade to an interface that has the amount of inputs you require (right way).

Joel
Hi Joel. Thank you for the reply. Do you have any suggestions on an upgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2016, 12:24 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: M-AUDIO FAST TRACK C400 - 4 Inputs?

I'm happy with my Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, and there are different versions of the Scarlett with different numbers of IO.

How much do you want to spend? How many inputs do you forsee yourself needing in the next 5 years or so? Any special features you need (ADAT, MIDI etc)? USB only, or would you want Thunderbolt or Firewire?

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2016, 07:00 PM
mondoaction mondoaction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 50
Default Re: M-AUDIO FAST TRACK C400 - 4 Inputs?

Thanks Joel.

I'm finding out I have to be careful which interface will work with MP9.

The MP9 Avid page says the Fast Track Ultra is compatible with MP9, but I need to confirm Ultra will let me record 4 inputs to 4 separate tracks at the same time, and that it's compatible with Mac OS x 10.10.5.

Any clue?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2016, 06:37 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: M-AUDIO FAST TRACK C400 - 4 Inputs?

Right, sorry I forgot you were on M-Powered. If you don't have the $$ to upgrade to PT12, you could either try to find a PT 9+ (NOT M-Powered) version used, or you'll have to stick to these devices:http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ility/en408271

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Audio Fast Track C400 with Pro Tools 10? padawanjesus Pro Tools 10 1 08-14-2014 05:33 PM
Problem with M-Audio Fast Track C400 Ohio21 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 08-19-2013 01:56 AM
Fast Track C400 with M-Audio Keystation 49e soulpatch007 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 11-24-2012 05:18 AM
M-AUDIO|Fast Track C400 and Pro Tools SE TROUBLESHOOTING HELP!!! rjhaus Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 10-28-2012 01:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com