Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-26-2019, 12:51 PM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 236
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

Yes of course its discontinued, cause better hardware for lower prices is not worth to exist anymore.Better to sell a S4 with ALPS Faders for a price tag in the start for 24999 $ brings more money than selling a s6 m10 starting at 17999 $ with high quality faders...



How much is the price for an ALPS Fader 35 Dollar, like the ones in the S3....




I will go for it end of the year and i think the s6 m10 is still avaiable, cause in this price range people aren´t buying out this so fast...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-31-2019, 03:19 PM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
It's a lot more complicated than that. Avid has to make money on the sales to enable the free software support and develop new products. Hardware prices are not just set, they are calculated from a large number of things, from development cost, to parts cost, manufacturing cost, supporting the hardware, software dev, not to mention general day to day running of Avid. The S3 isn't cheap to make unfortunately.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk

I bought the S3 when it came out in 2014. It took until early 2019 until it began to be fun working with it. The EuControl Software still feels very 90s. I would love to pay for a good software support for a $5000 console. You can't expect high hardware sales with a software that doesn't seem to get the attention it needs.
Mixing on a D-Control still gives you the feeling of a better integrated hardware and software... my 2ct...
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-31-2019, 03:59 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 542
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by made View Post
I bought the S3 when it came out in 2014. It took until early 2019 until it began to be fun working with it. The EuControl Software still feels very 90s. I would love to pay for a good software support for a $5000 console. You can't expect high hardware sales with a software that doesn't seem to get the attention it needs.
Mixing on a D-Control still gives you the feeling of a better integrated hardware and software... my 2ct...
They're rewriting the app, I hope they rewrite this too. I agree with you. You can't drag and drop buttons or move them. Euphonix rushed this thing and Avid has been scotch-taping it.

I also think the little OLED screens can do more. Graphics, sub-menus, etc. See: Digitakt interfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-31-2019, 09:33 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,077
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

Just to clarify the S4 is not more expensive than the M10 overall. Yes, the very bottom base system is slightly more but the rest of the S4 systems are many thousands cheaper. You also get the ability to add displays so one could compare with M40 systems and then you are looking at $20k cheaper.
A customer last month looking for a 24 fader S6 with displays now has a $20k+ cheaper alternative if they want.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-01-2019, 09:11 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 236
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

with cheap ALPS Faders.... No way sry


I don t buy a 37k cobtrol surface with the same Faders, my s3 has now...


And Avid said, that the ability to add Display modules will come for the s6 m10... (s6 m10+)... So all the s6 m10 users, can use this totally overpriced Display Modules...
Why should i pay thousands and thousands of dollars for s4, which comes with cheap faders. No... The S6 M10 is still a better choice, than this s4...Its all about marketing, isn´t it... Lets sell medicore hardware for the same price, that our s6 is... Yeah... good idea... We save money and all the lambs are jumping in... At last.. Think about it and give the s4 the same high quality Premium TKD faders... I think for the price range of the s4... it is the right decision...

Last edited by TrackerLe; 08-01-2019 at 09:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-02-2019, 08:53 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,077
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

You realize Alps were in the ICON....
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-05-2019, 02:16 PM
gersonlazoq gersonlazoq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston
Posts: 18
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
You realize Alps were in the ICON....
Hi Eddie,

Any news about capabilities of connecting 2 S3 together ?

Best,
__________________
Bassist | Producer | Recording & Mixing Engineer | Arranger | Composer

Mac Pro Late 2013 | 2.7GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5-2697v2 Processor | 64GB of 1866MHz DDR3 ECC | 1TB PCIe-based SSD | Dual AMD FirePro D700 GPUs with 6GB of GDDR5 VRAM each

macOS Mojave 10.14.5

UAD Apollo x8p
UAD Satellite Octo Thunderbolt
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
Focal Alpha 65
Furman M-8x2 Power Conditioner

Avid S3 Control Surface
Pro tools Ultimate 2019.5
EUCON 19.5.1
Pro Tools Control 19.5
iPad Pro Late 2018 | 12.9-inch | Wi‑Fi | 64GB

Ken Smith Bass 6 Elite
Aguilar Tone Hammer 500
Epifani T112

Jazz Composition/Performance/Music Production & Engineering candidate at
Berklee College of Music
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-06-2019, 07:28 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,077
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by gersonlazoq View Post
Hi Eddie,

Any news about capabilities of connecting 2 S3 together ?

Best,
We did try and it looked like a massive amount of work to fix all the issues. It was designed before my time on it and only as a single unit. At this point, I would say probably not, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-06-2019, 12:24 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
We did try and it looked like a massive amount of work to fix all the issues. It was designed before my time on it and only as a single unit. At this point, I would say probably not, sorry.
And just to extend that question (not sure if it's been answered already), is it likely that we will be able to run 1 or more S1's alongside an S3?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-06-2019, 12:29 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
We did try and it looked like a massive amount of work to fix all the issues. It was designed before my time on it and only as a single unit. At this point, I would say probably not, sorry.
And by the way, I personally always appreciate a straightforward answer like this rather than some manufacturers who will leave their users hanging in hope of something that is unlikely to happen. Clarity is so much better where possible.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this a possibility? mondoaction Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 21 04-20-2017 06:52 PM
Icon and the possibility of Eucon? klaukholm ICON & C|24 32 07-09-2012 09:47 PM
Possibility of 2 x PC's in tandem? pbb@wn.com.au 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-21-2009 03:41 AM
DigiCS - v6.4.1cs2 Possibility? Chief Technician Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 10-25-2004 10:52 AM
Is this a possibility (vst4) x cabs Tips & Tricks 4 05-02-2001 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com