Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2019, 11:57 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Europe, Belgium
Posts: 48
Default Dynamic Transport Loop Playback doesn't properly adjust to new bounds

Another new feature that breaks known behaviour. Seems hard for these guys to hit first time right.

Yes... I already filed a first bug report regarding loop playback in dynamic transport.

When reducing the loop selection to a point before the current playhead position, the audio plays on past the loop selection and doesn't properly adjust to the new loop bounds.

Very annoying, because this worked in the past. Yes, with a glitch, but I largely prefer that!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2019, 12:19 PM
bartosz idzi bartosz idzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 53
Default Re: Dynamic Transport Loop Playback doesn't properly adjust to new bounds

Confirmed not working.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2019, 12:29 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Europe, Belgium
Posts: 48
Default Re: Dynamic Transport Loop Playback doesn't properly adjust to new bounds

Gets even worse. PT seems to completely forget your current loop selection, even if you stop and restart playback. You have to manually re-highlight your selection to re-enable proper loop playback. Sigh.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2019, 03:00 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 634
Default Re: Dynamic Transport Loop Playback doesn't properly adjust to new bounds

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Gets even worse. PT seems to completely forget your current loop selection, even if you stop and restart playback. You have to manually re-highlight your selection to re-enable proper loop playback. Sigh.


Have you checked to see if "Link timeline and edit selection" is checked under the options dropdown menu?
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2019, 02:27 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Europe, Belgium
Posts: 48
Default Re: Dynamic Transport Loop Playback doesn't properly adjust to new bounds

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Have you checked to see if "Link timeline and edit selection" is checked under the options dropdown menu?
Very good point and thanks for suggesting it! I can confirm that selections are indeed correctly linked.

Avid support is having a hard time admitting the bug and responded to me that engineering states this is actually intended behaviour, which I simply cannot believe/accept. Trying to convince them now with a screen recording that shows the issue.

Note that this was actually working very well before, albeit with a glitch, but the new behaviour is completely different (and unusable, as far as I'm concerned). I really wonder why no-one even spotted this during beta testing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop Playback and dynamic transport question? Johnrg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-22-2010 04:23 PM
PT8 - Pre-roll w/Dynamic Transport on doesn't work - mystery Jared_TL Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-29-2008 04:49 PM
adjust bounds? insuf. audio data within fade bounds... twig 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-18-2008 08:42 AM
don't ask - always adjust bounds bad jitter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2008 03:58 PM
Adjust Bounds - crossfades desdichadisimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-07-2006 09:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com