Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2016, 01:24 PM
Shicks1 Shicks1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1
Default Won't let me edit or move anything?

HELP!!! I have a final project due this week and I am freaking out about this!! I am a complete noob when it comes to this kind of stuff but I recorded 2 audio tracks and 2 instrument tacks into Pro Tools. However when I go to trim a clip or delete part of a clip nothing happens. I can't use the smart tool, I can't move anything. The tracks are all active and they are not muted but the clips are all gray with some color in the waveforms. Anyone have any idea why this is happening?!?! Usually I can do research online and figure these things out but I have spent hours trying to figure this our already and I have no idea what's wrong. I need to edit and mix this project so any help would be appreciated!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2016, 04:59 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,593
Default Re: Won't let me edit or move anything?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2016, 07:37 PM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 255
Default Re: Won't let me edit or move anything?

Are you in Grid mode? Try Slip mode.
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2016, 07:01 AM
DarkandKurious DarkandKurious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 70
Default Re: Won't let me edit or move anything?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shicks1 View Post
The tracks are all active and they are not muted but the clips are all gray with some color in the waveforms.
Without more information, here's two possible reasons (it might be something else though).

If you can hear the tracks, I'm guessing that the tracks are either frozen, or are in a group with a frozen track. Frozen tracks have diagonal lines of colour in the clips mixed with the background grey. You can also check by whether the snowflake icon is white with a blue snowflake instead of grey.

If you can't hear the tracks, it is likely that they are not assigned to an active monitor path in the I/O setup. You can check if the I/O of the channel is italicised.

Hope that helps!
__________________
MacBookPro15,3 i9 32GB Vega 20
macOS 10.14.5
Pro Tools 2019.5 Vanilla
Antelope Audio Zen Tour
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move Edit Selection Not Working! Help!! Monk Pro Tools 10 5 05-28-2013 07:51 PM
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 03:20 PM
Need help Quick " Markers move with edit " dkstudios Post - Surround - Video 6 06-02-2008 03:08 PM
Markers Move With Edit... The Weed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-17-2006 02:57 AM
Move Edit Sel Up/Down Siegfried Meier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-15-2003 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com