Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-09-2016, 09:41 AM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bing181 View Post
Ah … I'll answer my own question. I'd delete the post, but can't see how to do it … mods?

Anyway, it's because of the -144 dBFS noise floor. It seems that there are any number of plugins that have low level noise going on in the background, and I seem to use at least one of them on every track (e.g., Saturation plugin, Slate VMR or VTM etc.). These are enough to trigger the audio detection algorithm in Commit.

Any chance of a user-selected threshold, or a work around? Useless for me as it is.
What happens if you use a gate?
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-09-2016, 09:48 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bing181 View Post
Of course. But this is an hour-long session with a dozen or so Cues for a film with bits and pieces all over the place. It has to go to someone else for further editing, and having 40 or or so hour-long clips on each track would be catastrophic in terms of continuing to work with the material. It's essential that all the individual clips remain as they are, noise/saturation/etc. notwithstanding.
I understand. I can't see any other way around this but to exclude such plugins when commiting. Or, render volume/mute automation (that you'd have to write) to keep the clips separated when commiting.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-22-2016, 02:40 AM
Enda_Gallen Enda_Gallen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronwasserman View Post
What happens if you use a gate?
I was just having this same issue with the commit feature this morning, I believe due to dither.

I threw on a gate with some very unobtrusive settings and it fixed the problem perfectly!

Perhaps a simple gate checkbox is something that could be added as an option to the commit dialogue, to increase its effectiveness?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-22-2016, 02:51 AM
bing181 bing181 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enda_Gallen View Post
Perhaps a simple gate checkbox is something that could be added as an option to the commit dialogue, to increase its effectiveness?
Something needs to be added to increase its effectiveness.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-22-2016, 03:17 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,266
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

How about...

Commit track
Strip silence
Select files in clip window, select "Compact"

Not an ideal solution I know, but for now would reduce the size of your files considerably.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-22-2016, 06:27 AM
conleec conleec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 574
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Responses #11 & #15 were my first two thoughts:

Either use a gate with an appropriate threshold to create complete silence, or strip silence at an appropriate threshold AFTER the fact. Both work, but I prefer the gate, as I can change the behavior of the opening and closing, possibly mitigating any unwanted side-effects of simply cutting off this low level noise.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-22-2016, 08:05 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,683
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bing181 View Post
Of course. But this is an hour-long session with a dozen or so Cues for a film with bits and pieces all over the place. It has to go to someone else for further editing, and having 40 or or so hour-long clips on each track would be catastrophic in terms of continuing to work with the material. It's essential that all the individual clips remain as they are, noise/saturation/etc. notwithstanding.
OMF/AAF export ??? i understand what you have been saying .. and what others say about low level noise ...

this is important ... as a test: what happens if you Commit each Clip individually ?? does it still make longer Clips due to low level noise ?? or are the Clips Rendered Cleanly ??
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-30-2017, 09:42 AM
Dave81 Dave81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 9
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Here there is some that can help you.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qcJOju1jWZs


I've same problem and this..works..!

Davide.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-30-2017, 11:14 AM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave81 View Post
Here there is some that can help you.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qcJOju1jWZs


I've same problem and this..works..!

Davide.
Great video.

C
__________________
PT 2018.7 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-25-2019, 03:04 PM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 1,016
Default Re: Commit always consolidating clips?

The C1 Gate trick is great. Some additional notes:

Some plugins do weird things that don't show up on a meter. For example, inserting a meter after Waves Tune shows -inf. A plugin with self-noise(usually intentional analog noise) will show -90 to as much as -60.
With WavesTune, I've been able to bring the C1 up to -60 to -50 range and have the clips not consolidate. Anything lower than that and they get lumped into one clip Even though the plugin shows no sign of generating self-noise with no audio clips present.
I've noticed some other plugins are similar.

If commit could behave like AudioSuite and adhere to clip definitions as an option... This would be really really helpful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commit adds extra space to the audio clips DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 12 1 04-15-2016 03:58 AM
commit consolidate clips jamesregan Pro Tools 12 0 01-13-2016 07:11 AM
Pro Tools freezes when creating Fades, analyzing EA, or consolidating clips [SOLVED] Beaubien7 Pro Tools 11 15 03-30-2015 12:54 AM
Consolidating Clips/tracks Tampaguitar Pro Tools 11 9 12-20-2013 11:33 AM
consolidating clips correctly..pls..help... chal7ds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-14-2005 12:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com