Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2015, 12:56 PM
risey's Avatar
risey risey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 160
Default Is Disk Cache still limited to HD systems?

Hi guys, is the ram disk feature still only available for HD systems ? At the moment i am struggling to find a reason to update from PT 11 Native....

Cheers
Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2015, 01:01 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: Is Disk Cache still limited to HD systems?

Yes, I believe the RAM disk cache is still limited to HD systems only at this time.

Moving forward, who can guess? Avid's about as clear as the Chesapeake Bay at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2015, 01:03 PM
risey's Avatar
risey risey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 160
Default Re: Is Disk Cache still limited to HD systems?

Thanks for replying, just noticed while surfing the forums here that Steinberg are offering cross grade options from Pro Tools to Cubase !! Now thats some dirty marketing but it could be tempting for some.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2015, 01:05 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: Is Disk Cache still limited to HD systems?

FWIW, Pro Tools 12.1 has been the most stable version of Pro Tools I've ever run. Are you having any stability issues at all? If not, there's really no great reason to upgrade to 12 at this point in time. If it ain't broke, don't fix it, right?

Unless you're one of those "must upgrade my OS for no other good reason" people.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2015, 01:07 PM
risey's Avatar
risey risey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 160
Default Re: Is Disk Cache still limited to HD systems?

Besides from the odd CPU error its fine really, cant complain...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2015, 01:08 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Is Disk Cache still limited to HD systems?

still HD only but you can make your own RAM Disk and use that if you have the RAM and are careful with your file management
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2015, 01:20 PM
risey's Avatar
risey risey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 160
Default Re: Is Disk Cache still limited to HD systems?

I have 32gigs DDR3 to play with.... might look into it,
Cheers
R
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2015, 02:05 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,903
Default Re: Is Disk Cache still limited to HD systems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by risey View Post
just noticed while surfing the forums here that Steinberg are offering cross grade options from Pro Tools to Cubase !! Now thats some dirty marketing but it could be tempting for some.
Not dirty at all, Avid is wondering around like a wounded beast (still a formidable one though). They can smell blood so they're going in to rip a piece of meat off for themselves. That's life in the corporate jungle
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro

Last edited by zedhed; 08-03-2015 at 02:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2015, 02:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Is Disk Cache still limited to HD systems?

Just to clarify, Disk Cache(more properly called RAM cache, I would think) is found in HD software, regardless of the hardware
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-2015, 02:27 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,542
Default Re: Is Disk Cache still limited to HD systems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by risey View Post
I have 32gigs DDR3 to play with.... might look into it,
Cheers
R
Two that I use daily and recommend are SoftPerfect RAM Disk and Primo Ramdisk. Both are nonvolatile. SoftPerfect is the fastest one I benchmarked a few years back and offers imaging. Primo will immediately mirror all disk writes to a hard drive and can also create hybrid-disks. I have more control using a dedicated RAM disk app. For all out geekness, create a RAID 0 array with 8 or more RAM disks.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer.. slim_shady Pro Tools 10 15 05-09-2017 05:20 PM
Disk Cache Bug in PT 10.3.3 zion Pro Tools 10 51 03-12-2013 04:26 PM
Disk Cache only PT 10 HD? raomcz Pro Tools 10 3 11-10-2011 05:39 PM
PT10's Disk Cache or RAM Disk. Why not use the same concept for VI memory space? sunburst79 General Discussion 6 09-15-2011 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com