Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2010, 02:11 PM
nhaudio nhaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 76
Default ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Hey.

Just updated ProTools to 8.0.3 on two systems and have found a major problem:

If I save and close a session that has a video file in it (.dv which is going out firewire to a Canopus ADVC110), when we try to reopen the session, ProTools 'Unexpectedly Quits' when trying to rebuild windows (the last few status updates you get when a session is opening).

Sessions with no video file open fine, no problem whatsoever.

I was thinking this was a Waves issue, as we have both Platinum and 360 bundles (v7), but then I realized the video was the common problem.

We can't work like this! We open various tv commercial sessions all day, and rebooting each time is brutal!!!

Help!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2010, 02:18 PM
nhaudio nhaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 76
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Ooops, forgot to add:

MacPro 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon
3 GB RAM
OS X 10.5.8
ProTools HD3 v8.0.3
Waves Platinum and 360 (Installer v7r5)
Canopus ADVC100
Audio on internal SATA Drives (not system)
Video on separate internal SATA Drive (also not system)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2010, 02:21 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,846
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by nhaudio View Post
Ooops, forgot to add:

MacPro 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon
3 GB RAM
OS X 10.5.8
ProTools HD3 v8.0.3
Waves Platinum and 360 (Installer v7r5)
Canopus ADVC100
Audio on internal SATA Drives (not system)
Video on separate internal SATA Drive (also not system)
Is your Canopus working well? Seems like that could be the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2010, 03:08 PM
blank blank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 68
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

I have the exact same problem, changed the canopus problem stills.

bug happens randomly but once it's started you have to reboot.

I also have a pretty similar system config
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2010, 03:13 PM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 245
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Hi,

I would like to help figure out what is going on with your system/sessions.

In Pro Tools 8.0.3, we added better and more robust logging to help track down problems like the one you are seeing. When Pro Tools crashes, some information about the crash is written out to a log file. The log files are kept in the "LogFiles" folder that is next to the Pro Tools application.

Here's what you need to do...

1) Reproduce the crash you are seeing.
2) Look in the LogFiles folder and find the latest log file. The file name ends with .dlog
3) Email this "dlog" file to vi@digidesign.com. Please include your DUC user name and the hyper-link to this DUC thread (http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=262158) so I can track which post this came from.

Please put my name in the subject line of the email.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2010, 06:59 AM
nhaudio nhaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 76
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Ok, the Canopus is definitely part of the problem.

I've found a workaround for now. It seems if the Canopus is powered off when I launch a session, it opens fine. Then I can turn the Canopus back on and work as normal. So for now, I plan to turn it off before opening any session to keep workflow... well... flowing.

I'll also send the log file.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2010, 07:22 AM
blank blank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 68
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Mail sent.

My first impression was that it was caused by the presence of sd2 files coming from mtools in the session.

all crashes I got were having both a visual dv file exported with quicktime as a .dv and the presence of sd2 files in the audio file folder.

It always spoof out when opening the session, if you can finish to open the session protools seems to operate normally after. Once a session opening gone bad you need to reboot to reopen that particular session ( you still can open other sessions but the bug will promptly show his ugly face again on another session ) . If you reopen that particular session you have 1 chance on 2 to get a kernel panic.

it's kinda sad honestly :)

regards,
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2010, 08:30 AM
soulvacuum soulvacuum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by nhaudio View Post
Ok, the Canopus is definitely part of the problem.

I've found a workaround for now. It seems if the Canopus is powered off when I launch a session, it opens fine. Then I can turn the Canopus back on and work as normal. So for now, I plan to turn it off before opening any session to keep workflow... well... flowing.

I'll also send the log file.
This is a confirmed work around.

We have been running two seperate HD systems each with it's own Canopus ADVC110 for at least 6 months, and the problem (precisely as described by others) has only occurred with the 8.0.3 update. Note Blank that we use Quicktime DV files and NO SD2 files, so you can likely rule out SD2 files as the culprit.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2010, 09:50 AM
blank blank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 68
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by soulvacuum View Post
This is a confirmed work around.

We have been running two seperate HD systems each with it's own Canopus ADVC110 for at least 6 months, and the problem (precisely as described by others) has only occurred with the 8.0.3 update. Note Blank that we use Quicktime DV files and NO SD2 files, so you can likely rule out SD2 files as the culprit.
This is a pretty good news for me that sd2 files are not involved in that problem.

The workaround is a total pita for us but we will work that way for now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2010, 07:14 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 504
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

I can confirm this bug as well. Have duplicated it across 5 of our systems. Leopard and Snow Leopard as well. Happens when running session/video from both firewire storage and internal storage. Removed every single plugin (except for the mixer and elastic). Rolling back to 8.0.1 fixes the issue.

I will also email crash logs.

Intel 2x2.66 Ghz Dual-Core Intel
3 GB 667 MHz DDR2-FB-DIMM
8.0.3 on 10.5.8 and 10.6.2
Firewire Storage
Canopus ADVC 110 (The white one)
HD3, 192 and 96 i/o
ICON D-Control x2
C24 x3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com