Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2013, 09:49 AM
wienryk wienryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools 7 HD upgrade

I have Pro Tools 7HD. How can I upgrade to Pro Tools 10 software?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2013, 02:45 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,631
Default Re: Pro Tools 7 HD upgrade

Are you asking how you can get Pro Tools 10 or Pro Tools 10 HD?

You can get the 7 HD to 10 HD upgrade from the Avid Store
http://shop.avid.com/store/product.d...07527273749472
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2013, 04:50 PM
wienryk wienryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 7 HD upgrade

I am asking to upgrade to Pro Tools 10 not to Pro Tools 10HD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2013, 06:11 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Pro Tools 7 HD upgrade

There is no upgrade from HD Protools software to non-HD Protools software. Technically it's a downgrade. Regardless, you will need to either buy a full version of PT10, or hardware bundled with it (Mbox 3 Pro or Eleven Rack).

Or buy a used license from someone here on the forum.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2013, 06:24 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,631
Default Re: Pro Tools 7 HD upgrade

If its the native version you want, I would just buy a new Eleven Rack that is bundled with PT10, you can usually find them for $699 and less. That will also get you a free upgrade to PT11 when it comes out.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2013, 01:54 PM
wienryk wienryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 7 HD upgrade

So, in this situation anyone would like to exchange Pro Tools 7HD - not registered, not activated; to Pro Tools 10 software?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools LE to Pro Tools 10 Upgrade Activation Card (+PT11 upgrade) bonwild Buy & Sell 0 06-17-2013 11:27 AM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Pro tools 8.04cs2 upgrade, Pro tools wont launch! Please help me! ohyoshimi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-19-2011 11:15 PM
Q: If I recently purchased a Pro Tools LE software upgrade—how do I obtain Pro Tools dmm Pro Tools 9 0 11-12-2010 10:14 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com