Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2004, 07:10 AM
pwat pwat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 118
Default Track Limit

I was working on a song yesterday and could only get 22 or 23 working audio tracks. No plugins were active, no aux, no bus...just straight audio and only 23 tracks. Is it my Ram??
1gig
1ghz
G4
Thanks..
__________________
pwat

Keep Making the MUSIC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2004, 07:21 AM
Super Seven Super Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Cabin in the Woods
Posts: 233
Default Re: Track Limit

Do you have a dedicated 7200rpm drive for your audio?
__________________
| AMD 64 3800+ | 2.5GB RAM | 200GB SATA | 80GB FW | 256MB Video | Dual 19" LCDs | XP SP2 | PTLE 7.0cs4 |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2004, 07:40 AM
sdemott sdemott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 242
Default Re: Track Limit

I get 32 tracks on my G4 867 (single) with 640MB RAM. And that's with all my busses going and plenty of plugs.

So, you should get more. If you're not recording to a dedicated internal drive that could be it (as was mentioned) or maybe it's a system configuration problem. Give us more specs and we'll see if we can narrow it down. What OS, what version of PT, what interface, are you using a separate user just for PT?
__________________
Steve

Always err on the side of perfection.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2004, 08:37 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: Track Limit

By "get" do you mean you could not create any mor eaudio tracks, or your system would not play more than that number of audio tracks without running our of cpu power?

PTle has a 32 track limit, and stereo tracks count as 2 tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2004, 09:37 AM
pwat pwat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 118
Default Re: Track Limit

Thanks for the rapid responses. I am using PT 6.4 with OSX 10.3.2 with a Lacie external Firewire drive that is only for Protools read and write. When I try to open another track, the message says that there isn't enuf .....(cannot remember the exact words). It will load the track, but the last one in the list then becomes inactive. All tracks are mono.
Thanks again for trying, I was all set to up the Ram, I guess that won't help.
__________________
pwat

Keep Making the MUSIC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2004, 09:39 AM
pwat pwat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 118
Default Re: Track Limit

Quote:
Thanks for the rapid responses. I am using PT 6.4 with OSX 10.3.2 with a Lacie external Firewire drive that is only for Protools read and write. When I try to open another track, the message says that there isn't enuf .....(cannot remember the exact words). It will load the track, but the last one in the list then becomes inactive. All tracks are mono.
Thanks again for trying, I was all set to up the Ram, I guess that won't help.

SORRY!!
DIGI 002r
__________________
pwat

Keep Making the MUSIC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2004, 11:06 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Track Limit

The exact error message is important, you should be able to create 32 audio tracks regardless of CPU speed, amount of ram or type of hard drive. Stereo audio tracks count as 2 tracks.

But, even if you create them, you might not be able to do much with them. That does depend on CPU, RAM and disk.

Quote:
Thanks for the rapid responses. I am using PT 6.4 with OSX 10.3.2 with a Lacie external Firewire drive that is only for Protools read and write. When I try to open another track, the message says that there isn't enuf .....(cannot remember the exact words). It will load the track, but the last one in the list then becomes inactive. All tracks are mono.
Thanks again for trying, I was all set to up the Ram, I guess that won't help.

__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2004, 02:51 PM
sdemott sdemott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 242
Default Re: Track Limit

Quote:
By "get" do you mean you could not create any mor eaudio tracks, or your system would not play more than that number of audio tracks without running our of cpu power?

PTle has a 32 track limit, and stereo tracks count as 2 tracks.
A session with 32 audio tracks/voices, 2 MIDI tracks, 6 stereo AUXes, 2 mono AUXes and plugs all over the place runs with some elbow room. I could probably squeeze a few more plugs or a couple more tracks (if PT would let me have more than 32 active).

For the record, PTLE has a 32 voice limit - not track limit, as you can have tracks that are not assigned to a voice (Dyn or Auto) loaded in a session, but only 32 audio voices active at any one time.
__________________
Steve

Always err on the side of perfection.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-10-2004, 04:32 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Track Limit

Quote:
Thanks for the rapid responses. I am using PT 6.4 with OSX 10.3.2 with a Lacie external Firewire drive that is only for Protools read and write. When I try to open another track, the message says that there isn't enuf .....(cannot remember the exact words). It will load the track, but the last one in the list then becomes inactive. All tracks are mono.
Thanks again for trying, I was all set to up the Ram, I guess that won't help.

That message indicates you've exceeded 32 voices... submix some tracks to open up more voices. As has been mentioned.. a stereo track takes 2 voices.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-10-2004, 08:28 PM
Chris Coleman Chris Coleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: Track Limit

Quote:
Quote:
Thanks for the rapid responses. I am using PT 6.4 with OSX 10.3.2 with a Lacie external Firewire drive that is only for Protools read and write. When I try to open another track, the message says that there isn't enuf .....(cannot remember the exact words). It will load the track, but the last one in the list then becomes inactive. All tracks are mono.
Thanks again for trying, I was all set to up the Ram, I guess that won't help.

That message indicates you've exceeded 32 voices... submix some tracks to open up more voices. As has been mentioned.. a stereo track takes 2 voices.

Rail
...or he's got quickpunch on
__________________
It's not rocket surgery
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LE Track Limit Feedback Windshore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 41 02-23-2005 10:56 PM
20 Track limit Cayotic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 06-09-2004 08:49 AM
32 track limit? David Abraham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-25-2004 06:49 AM
MBox Track Limit JBRecording 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-19-2002 12:22 AM
track limit mentalmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-21-2002 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com