Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2015, 06:50 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,049
Default Reaper and 192 interface

Has anyone gotten Reaper to successfully pass audio in and out of Reaper using a 192 interface? If so, how. Thanks in advance for any help with this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2015, 08:01 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,049
Default Re: Reaper and 192 interface

Got it to work. Operator error strikes again. Didn't have the input button activated because, of course, one get's used to having auto input while in record in Pro Tools. Works like a dream now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2015, 08:08 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Reaper and 192 interface

:thumbsup: :)
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2015, 04:48 AM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 333
Default Re: Reaper and 192 interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Got it to work. Operator error strikes again. Didn't have the input button activated because, of course, one get's used to having auto input while in record in Pro Tools. Works like a dream now.
How are you connecting to the 192? Is there any I/O limitation?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2015, 06:30 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,049
Default Re: Reaper and 192 interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Voyles View Post
How are you connecting to the 192? Is there any I/O limitation?
I just launch Reaper and choose Pro Tools HD hardware as the IO in the preferences' Device dialog box. You then just patch in the way that you would in P Tools.

And yes, there is a limit of 8 in and 8 out. It's unfortunate and, obviously, makes using Reaper with Pro Tools hardware pretty much a non starter for tracking anything too big in studio land. It's because of the way that the Core Audio driver is written and any of us that are holding our breaths waiting for this to change will most likely collapse long before it ever changes. Other hardware IO brands don't have these same limitations though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-26-2019, 06:33 AM
cplaza cplaza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 18
Default Re: Reaper and 192 interface

Is this an Avid/Digi or a Reaper limitation? I now use four 96 I/O's with PT HD 10 and a PCIe Native Card, but with more plugins requiring a 64 bit DAW, I am looking for alternatives to replacing the Native card and all the interfaces.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reaper as second DAWS DMB13KOS General Discussion 12 03-05-2014 04:58 PM
AA Translator for Reaper AlexDC General Discussion 1 06-23-2013 03:14 AM
ReWire and Reaper PatriotsBiker Windows 10 11-08-2012 05:34 AM
just got protools le - what can it do better than reaper? kristen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 04-12-2010 07:19 PM
If you're moving to Reaper get on with it! rqstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 32 04-04-2010 03:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com