Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2015, 07:58 AM
junkerde junkerde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 85
Default Doesn't the Pro Tools 12 license Give you PT 10 as well?

I remember reading it on a faq that you get a Pro Tools 10 license as well because the amount of people still wanting to use some rtas plugins that arent aax ready yet were quite high.

*woops, give not FIVE (in the title)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2015, 08:04 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Doesn't the Pro Tools 12 license five you PT 10 as well?

I believe you get 10,11 and 12 when getting a 12 license.

I need some clarification but it seems you get ONE license with the three versions so you can't sell lets say PT11 and then continue to use 12.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2015, 08:06 AM
junkerde junkerde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 85
Default Re: Doesn't the Pro Tools 12 license five you PT 10 as well?

thanks for clarifying. but the thing is i see no downloads for 10 or 11 in my account, all i see is 12. Is it because i did the subscription plan? I know there is a one time $899 option. Im not seeing the pt10 indication anywhere. On my ilokwhen i sign in it only lists pro tools 12 as well, not 10 or 11
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2015, 08:10 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Doesn't the Pro Tools 12 license five you PT 10 as well?

I think all three licenses are tied in one bundle.

I don't know if the subscription license is different.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2015, 08:47 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Doesn't the Pro Tools 12 license five you PT 10 as well?

There are 4 licenses now


This is a Perpetual license with a support plan (NOT a subscription)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2015, 08:50 AM
junkerde junkerde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 85
Default Re: Doesn't the Pro Tools 12 license five you PT 10 as well?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Touchwood Studios View Post
There are 4 licenses now


This is a Perpetual license with a support plan
hmmm im not seeing anything that looks like that, maybe the subscription plan does not include those licenses. again all i see is 12 listed, that's it
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2015, 08:55 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Doesn't the Pro Tools 12 license five you PT 10 as well?

If you bought a Monthly/Annual Subscription to P12 - my best guess is that No you will only get 12.
You would have to purchase a FULL Perpetual license to get v.10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2015, 09:21 AM
KV626's Avatar
KV626 KV626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Paris/Montreal
Posts: 450
Default Re: Doesn't the Pro Tools 12 license five you PT 10 as well?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Touchwood Studios View Post

This is a Perpetual license with a support plan (NOT a subscription)
That's fine but since you have to be on annual plan if you want to get your hands on PT13... The fact that it's perpetual is almost irrelevant. Everyone at some point want/need to upgrade. Would have been cool to let us choose though.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid-2012) 12-core 2 x 3.3 GHz / MSI RX 560 / 40GB ram / macOS 10.14.5 / Pro Tools 2019.5 / Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Arturia Keylab 88 Presonus Faderport 8 MOTU 896 iPad Air 2 w/ PT Control
NI Komplete Ultimate 11 • Albion One • Soundiron Choirs • Pianoteq • Analog Lab • VSL SE/Chamber Strings • etc
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2015, 10:44 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Doesn't the Pro Tools 12 license five you PT 10 as well?

there is no Pro Tools 13 - It's going to be called Pro tools 2016 - and I see that license there….
perpetual is not irrelevant - it means the asset does not "Disappear/Expire"

For example if you purchase 1 months Subscription to Pro tools is expires from your Account
You can No longer use Pro tools after that
If you purchase a 12 month subscription to Pro tools is expires from your Account
You can No longer use Pro tools after that

If you purchase a Perpetual license it never expires you can use Pro Tools until the cows come home i.e. forever
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-08-2015, 12:58 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: Doesn't the Pro Tools 12 license five you PT 10 as well?

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkerde View Post
hmmm im not seeing anything that looks like that, maybe the subscription plan does not include those licenses. again all i see is 12 listed, that's it
Yes, sub doesn't come with bundled license. Perpetual does.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT doesn't see iLok License peterle Windows 8 08-02-2012 04:33 AM
Pro Tools Express doesn't recognize license on iLok xmenesesx Pro Tools Express on Windows 0 07-23-2012 10:56 AM
PT8.0.4 doesn't recognize Structure license... jmbakula Virtual Instruments 0 08-19-2010 11:14 AM
when software company doesn't honor its license oreo1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 01-27-2010 01:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com