Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2015, 07:17 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Avid wants access to my iLok account??

So I bought the native upgrade to give it a whirl before I decide whether to upgrade my HD license and part way through the registration process Avid asked for my iLok username (nothing out of the ordinary there) then my iLok password....?
At first I didn't think twice, then I read the description and they want to be able to manage my licenses in my iLok account???
I guess I kind of understand with the new licensing model but then I think back to the fiasco last year where iLok assets started disappearing and it made me stop and re-read the web page. Basically they say they won't remove anything but with all the stuff going on and the miscommunication lately it really has me thinking. And I didn't feel that if I declined I would be able to complete my registration.
Anyone else come across that screen when they were registering their upgrade?
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2015, 08:37 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
So I bought the native upgrade to give it a whirl before I decide whether to upgrade my HD license and part way through the registration process Avid asked for my iLok username (nothing out of the ordinary there) then my iLok password....?
At first I didn't think twice, then I read the description and they want to be able to manage my licenses in my iLok account???
I guess I kind of understand with the new licensing model but then I think back to the fiasco last year where iLok assets started disappearing and it made me stop and re-read the web page. Basically they say they won't remove anything but with all the stuff going on and the miscommunication lately it really has me thinking. And I didn't feel that if I declined I would be able to complete my registration.
Anyone else come across that screen when they were registering their upgrade?
It seems odd that Avid would ask for a user's password to a third party system that is designed to keep their and other's software secure.

That's basic software security 101: don't give out your passwords.

Don't do it. Regardless of whether you trust Avid or not, it's not a safe security practice.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2015, 08:37 AM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,226
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

Yep i seen it. I dont recall them asking for my password though. Its just an option to link the accounts, which by the way i already thought that was instigated and set up as that is how my licenses appear in my ilok account. I got a bit nervous thinking something had gone wrong. Anyway i linked the Avid/ilok accounts for safe measure but as soon as i,m happy with the way things are i may just un-link them. I would like someone from Avid to chime in and give some clarity on this…. for example how does this new linking differ from the previous way of depositing ilok licenses. The previous way must have dealt with some sort of linking as i never had to do anything.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2015, 08:41 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

My guess is 2 reasons - in app plug-in purchases plus subscription and upgrades. That way if you buy/rent a plug-in from the Avid store they can send it direct to you ilok account - it auto deposits to your ilok account and key.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2015, 08:45 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay_uk View Post
Yep i seen it. I dont recall them asking for my password though. Its just an option to link the accounts, which by the way i already thought that was instigated and set up as that is how my licenses appear in my ilok account. I got a bit nervous thinking something had gone wrong. Anyway i linked the Avid/ilok accounts for safe measure but as soon as i,m happy with the way things are i may just un-link them. I would like someone from Avid to chime in and give some clarity on this…. for example how does this new linking differ from the previous way of depositing ilok licenses. The previous way must have dealt with some sort of linking as i never had to do anything.
Yes, it would be nice to have someone from Avid chime in to clarify this.
I will have to check later to see if I can 'un-link' Avid from my iLok account.
If they already have an agreement with iLok to be able to manage our accounts then why would they request my iLok password?? The more I think about it the more I am not liking this idea. I have a couple HD assets in my account and I'll be irate if Avid goes in and starts messing with those.
I also found it interesting that they give you iLok assets for PT 10, 11, 12 and PT 2016. Doesn't look like there will be a PT13. I'd guess that after PT 2016 there will be a PT 2017, etc.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2015, 08:47 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Touchwood Studios View Post
My guess is 2 reasons - in app plug-in purchases plus subscription and upgrades. That way if you buy/rent a plug-in from the Avid store they can send it direct to you ilok account - it auto deposits to your ilok account and key.
That makes sense also, but if they have our iLok username already, and they are able to deposit the license without a password why would they need the password then?

Unless they will be 'changing' the existing iLok license that they just deposited maybe?
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2015, 09:00 AM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,226
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

It really needs an explanation as to how the previous system differs from this newer one. I am sure i did not give out my password or was asked for it (you got me Para now though, so i need to check)
My confusion comes from the fact that they did not seem to have my ilok account name and were asking me to confirm and link my ilok account. I just assumed it was a revamp of the site/account settings.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2015, 09:10 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay_uk View Post
It really needs an explanation as to how the previous system differs from this newer one. I am sure i did not give out my password or was asked for it (you got me Para now though, so i need to check)
My confusion comes from the fact that they did not seem to have my ilok account name and were asking me to confirm and link my ilok account. I just assumed it was a revamp of the site/account settings.
Sorry, I didn't want to get people worked up but it just struck me as strange so I figured instead of using my ASC call on day one I'd try here first.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2015, 09:11 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

A big reason why Avid moved to iLok account linking is to help prevent mis-deposited licenses. I too prefer to manually manage my licenses and iLoks, and while I have never mis-deposited a license, many others have. So account verification and linking will save Avid from having to provide service in fixing deposit errors, and it will save customers from being in limbo up until they get their deposit error fixed.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-27-2015, 09:24 AM
Gemylon's Avatar
Gemylon Gemylon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 791
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

I would never give out my iLok password whoever asks for it.

AVID can access your account if they need to, without your password.
They can easily deposit/delete/surrender licenses if needed without your pass.

That should be good enough ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't access My Products/Avid Account DonaldM General Discussion 26 04-14-2015 07:10 AM
No longer have access to avid account email ncasale General Discussion 0 01-10-2015 07:05 PM
Cannot Access my Avid Account davidmataika Pro Tools 11 3 09-14-2014 01:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com