Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 05-29-2010, 03:20 PM
TommyT TommyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles CA.
Posts: 289
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Well I think that it's more scary than frustrating.. Either Avid knew about the bug before they released 8.03 thinking not enough of us will notice, but more likely that they didn't test 8.03 with firewire video, where jeeze - i dunno, gotta be at least 1/4 of us use video for Post type work, and gotta be half of those gotta be using firewire video... Its gotta be somewhat obvious that no updates can go forward without addressing this issue, so they must have really broken something in this last update & linked it to new features that they can't undo.. I'm sure if it was an easy error fix they would have done it in the last CS update.. I can't believe that Avid would let this bug go on for so long if it was easy to fix... anyone using video is gonna hold off updating to 8.03 & all those update dollars will stay out of Avids pocket till they fix this..
I dunno.. but this wait has been most annoying... dunno why the previous Digi Admin post was so secretive.. I guess if it was a snow leopard to Leopard quicktime compatibility thing, he'd be able to say so, if it's a Upper Brass ignoring customers thing, then maybe it's a programmers time priority thing that avid doesn't want to admit... either way annoyingly unfortunate for us firewire post users..
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 05-29-2010, 03:52 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixerGuy View Post
Im pretty confident that this problem will be fixed in the next CS version..... for obvious reasons.

Using words like "hate" is pretty juvenile, in my opinion.

No tool is ever perfect.

Oh, um, I'm sorry. Next time I'll, you know, use a better choice of words. "No tool is ever perfect" is an argument Digi left behind about 4 years ago. But let's not get off topic here.

I think when DigiTechSupt says "reasons beyond their control" they are referring to all the OS9 code that still exists in Pro Tools that they are psyched about rewriting to fix this bug.
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 05-30-2010, 03:53 PM
tonicjeff tonicjeff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 181
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Does this mean there won't be a fix for this or there isn't one forthcoming?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
I really want to be able to lay out the reason this fix isn't available yet, but the details are not something I can discuss without jeopardizing my job.

Would you take my word for it that there actually *is* a good reason? Believe me - there is not a single person here at Avid that doesn't want this out there as much as you do...there just have been events beyond our control that have prevented it from being so.
__________________
Intel Nehalem 8 Core 2.26 w/10 gigs of Ram
4 internal sata drives (1 terabyte)
Magma Pci to PCIe 6 slot chassis
PT 8cs3
HD 2 Accel
1 Process Card
UAD quad
PT 8.0.1 cs 1
OSX 10.5.8
Ctrl 24
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 05-30-2010, 08:30 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,770
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hey Eric - thanks for your thoughts on this. I'll make sure they are passed on to those that make these kinds of decisions, so they understand what customers are saying.
Please do. And if my post is the thing which gets the video bug fixed then I request a free copy of SampleCell 2011 once it's released.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 06-08-2010, 10:15 AM
bamstudios bamstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 26
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

ProTools 8.0.4 is coming out this afternoon 06/08/10. It will fix this bug.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 06-08-2010, 11:55 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

You can get the update to Pro Tools HD 8.0.4 here:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=275713
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 06-08-2010, 03:26 PM
tonicjeff tonicjeff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 181
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Before I download and update can anyone confirm that this actually does fix this problem since it doesn't mention it in the release notes.. thanks
__________________
Intel Nehalem 8 Core 2.26 w/10 gigs of Ram
4 internal sata drives (1 terabyte)
Magma Pci to PCIe 6 slot chassis
PT 8cs3
HD 2 Accel
1 Process Card
UAD quad
PT 8.0.1 cs 1
OSX 10.5.8
Ctrl 24
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 06-08-2010, 04:25 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonicjeff View Post
Before I download and update can anyone confirm that this actually does fix this problem since it doesn't mention it in the release notes.. thanks
Not sure if you overlooked it in the Release Notes, but here's what it says:

Quote:
Crash when opening a session with Canopus ADVC 110 or 100 attached. (Item #PTSW-120430)
Area: Canopus ADVC 110 or 100 OS/Platform: Mac/HD Pro Tools could crash when opening a session saved with video playing out via Canopus ADVC 110 or 100.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 06-09-2010, 03:28 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Any idea when LE will be updated? (it too is bugged with this)
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 06-09-2010, 07:56 AM
wolfgang B. wolfgang B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 19
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

8.04 installed in the morning, no problems with canopus advc11o the whole day
__________________
Wolfgang Bartsch
Macpro 8 Core 2.26GHz Nehalem 6 Gb RAM
10.6.4
HD 3 PCIe
PT 8.04
C 24
Canopus ADVC 100
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com