Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #131  
Old 05-18-2010, 07:45 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 504
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arno Peeters View Post
Switching video to internal (save & reopen, switch back to FW out) works for me.

Yes it does! and FWIW, you can write a Quickey that will switch the video to internal whenever you close a session. I find it more efficient than renaming folders.

It's still a travesty that this is not fixed yet. Or the fix hasn't been released yet.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 05-18-2010, 10:30 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

no 8.1 soon????
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 05-24-2010, 01:06 AM
kindman kindman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 15
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

What the HELL is going on with this...????!!!! It's just been too long now. We have been pretty patient over this, but enough is ENOUGH.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 05-25-2010, 07:14 PM
tomandrews tomandrews is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

While obviously it's annoying we have to go through this procedure, I can't even begin to tell you how happy I am that there is at least a way around this now.

For 3 weeks I've been pulling my hair out, unable to open important sessions for producers.

Thanks to those who worked this out, and hopefully we'll have a fix soon!
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 05-25-2010, 07:34 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomandrews View Post
While obviously it's annoying we have to go through this procedure, I can't even begin to tell you how happy I am that there is at least a way around this now.

For 3 weeks I've been pulling my hair out, unable to open important sessions for producers.

Thanks to those who worked this out, and hopefully we'll have a fix soon!

Really? Do you work for avid?

This bug sucks. Every day it isn't fixed I hate avid a little more.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 05-25-2010, 07:44 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by uno1234 View Post
Really? Do you work for avid?

This bug sucks. Every day it isn't fixed I hate avid a little more.
I really want to be able to lay out the reason this fix isn't available yet, but the details are not something I can discuss without jeopardizing my job.

Would you take my word for it that there actually *is* a good reason? Believe me - there is not a single person here at Avid that doesn't want this out there as much as you do...there just have been events beyond our control that have prevented it from being so.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 05-29-2010, 09:35 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,770
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
there is not a single person here at Avid that doesn't want this out there as much as you do...there just have been events beyond our control that have prevented it from being so.
That made me laugh.

These "events," these bigger issues which Avid execs are much more concerned with, are company acquisitions and mergers and other money making endeavors. I'm quite sure that any bugs in the contract written between Avid and Euphonix were worked out in a matter of hours or days with the full force of the big cogs in the Avid machine.

When your eyes are only looking forward it's tough to see the crap you're standing in. Don't insult the customers who've made these acquisitions possible - not "everyone" at Avid wants this out there as much as we do, and I'd wager that it's actually pretty low priority in the big picture. I imagine some are concerned, and I'm sure you would be in that group, but let's be real.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 05-29-2010, 12:27 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
That made me laugh.

These "events," these bigger issues which Avid execs are much more concerned with, are company acquisitions and mergers and other money making endeavors. I'm quite sure that any bugs in the contract written between Avid and Euphonix were worked out in a matter of hours or days with the full force of the big cogs in the Avid machine.

When your eyes are only looking forward it's tough to see the crap you're standing in. Don't insult the customers who've made these acquisitions possible - not "everyone" at Avid wants this out there as much as we do, and I'd wager that it's actually pretty low priority in the big picture. I imagine some are concerned, and I'm sure you would be in that group, but let's be real.
Hey Eric - thanks for your thoughts on this. I'll make sure they are passed on to those that make these kinds of decisions, so they understand what customers are saying.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 05-29-2010, 01:24 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by uno1234 View Post
Really? Do you work for avid?

This bug sucks. Every day it isn't fixed I hate avid a little more.

that's a mighty strong word.
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 05-29-2010, 01:54 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 807
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Im pretty confident that this problem will be fixed in the next CS version..... for obvious reasons.

Using words like "hate" is pretty juvenile, in my opinion.

No tool is ever perfect.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com