Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 03-29-2010, 11:40 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by deerock View Post
+1 and more
I'm stepping up to yell loudly too now. Fix this stuff digi, thanks.

"high priority" used to mean that it would be fixed quickly...not discussed a lot without a fix
What can I say? We're working as quickly as we can. Resources are a bit more limited than we would like and things are taking longer than expected. If there were any way for me to make this happen any sooner, I absolutely would.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 03-29-2010, 11:56 PM
reneo reneo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 80
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Maybe 10.6.3 will fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 03-30-2010, 08:08 AM
Daniel Sasso Daniel Sasso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 128
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

maybe not....
__________________
PT HDX2 ExpressBox EB7 Chassis 10.3.10.D-Control.HD I/O.SYNC H/D.MacPro "4,1".2x 2.26 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN 10.3.8.D-Command.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN.PCIe 10.3.8.C|24.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

Estúdio JLS Facilidades Sonoras
São Paulo - Brazil

Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 03-30-2010, 08:27 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by reneo View Post
Maybe 10.6.3 will fix this?
Maybe 10.6.3 will fix something Digi broke? Yeah.

Then I'd be pissed cause I'm not migrating a half dozen machines to 10.6, and would whine about that. let's see 8.1 already!!!
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 03-31-2010, 10:01 AM
Orange_METaL Orange_METaL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: TO, Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Do you guys still have Quicktime X in play? is it still in the applications folder?

I had to delete it in order to get quicktime 7 up and running.. I'm wondering if maybe this is an issue

I haven't had a major problem with my system
thoughts
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 04-05-2010, 02:59 AM
kindman kindman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 15
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Has cs2 addressed this issue? I don't see anything about it in the documentation...
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 04-05-2010, 03:19 AM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 504
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Haven't checked but from what I've read in another thread, the answer is a very disappointing, NO!
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 04-06-2010, 11:37 PM
wolfgang B. wolfgang B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 19
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

I checked it today - and the same procedure as every day - crash after launching the next session-

thank god that digidesign has a new name - avid -

more engineering to give a facelift to the avid website - less for the PT users
good idea.......
__________________
Wolfgang Bartsch
Macpro 8 Core 2.26GHz Nehalem 6 Gb RAM
10.6.4
HD 3 PCIe
PT 8.04
C 24
Canopus ADVC 100
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 04-08-2010, 12:40 AM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 807
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

when is 8.0.4 coming out?

Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 04-08-2010, 03:32 AM
Mark the amazing guy Mark the amazing guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Will the canopus remain a supported pro tools product in the future?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com