Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 01-25-2010, 10:37 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

We are reverting all our 4 systems back to 8.01. As nasty as that 8.01 bug list is, we just can't deal with firewire out crashing anymore.

How exactly does an official software release get so bungled up like this? Was there no beta testing in a simple post production workflow? Is there ANY accountability at Digidesign anymore?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 01-25-2010, 01:39 PM
Loatfield Loatfield is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Glad to hear it's been narrowed down.

Hope a fix arrives soon!

-
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 01-25-2010, 09:21 PM
stustan stustan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 68
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by laki View Post
I still need to test whether turning off 'video out firewire' prior to closing a session will prevent future crashes when opening the session back up.
We think alike, already tried it. Doesn't help. Keep on renaming that Pix folder, oops I mean XPix Folder, I mean Pix Folder, I mean XPix folder.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 01-26-2010, 02:22 AM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 504
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Thanks for checking that out.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 01-26-2010, 10:18 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,609
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

I just wanted to let everyone know this is a very high priority fix for us. There seems to be a few factors involved, though, and we're working with Apple to determine the best fix.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 01-27-2010, 02:16 AM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 504
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Looking forward to a fix
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 01-27-2010, 06:42 AM
blank blank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 68
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
I just wanted to let everyone know this is a very high priority fix for us. There seems to be a few factors involved, though, and we're working with Apple to determine the best fix.
What's troubling me the most is the fact that this issue didn't show up in beta release, does that mean you don't test a setup with a canopus before releasing ?

It's a pretty common setup in little post facilities around here and I think we dropped already enough money into avid pocket, I really don't feel to go buy some new fancy and costy peripheral to just send a video signal into a television.

Hope you will release a fix soon since this issue is a total pita.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 01-27-2010, 06:48 AM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 468
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by blank View Post
What's troubling me the most is the fact that this issue didn't show up in beta release, does that mean you don't test a setup with a canopus before releasing ?

It's a pretty common setup in little post facilities around here and I think we dropped already enough money into avid pocket, I really don't feel to go buy some new fancy and costy peripheral to just send a video signal into a television.

Hope you will release a fix soon since this issue is a total pita.
trouble is a new video peripheral makes no difference, in the post forum, both the Avid Mojo and the blackmagic puts out jerky picture that drops frames, it doesnt crash but it looks terrible and messes with sync..
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 01-27-2010, 07:12 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by blank View Post
What's troubling me the most is the fact that this issue didn't show up in beta release, does that mean you don't test a setup with a canopus before releasing ?

It's a pretty common setup in little post facilities around here and I think we dropped already enough money into avid pocket, I really don't feel to go buy some new fancy and costy peripheral to just send a video signal into a television.

Hope you will release a fix soon since this issue is a total pita.

Big post facilities use canopus too.

It seems that a very basic beta setup should catch this.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 01-27-2010, 07:30 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 296
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Big post facilities use canopus too.

It seems that a very basic beta setup should catch this.
Yeah we just upgraded 13 rooms from Mojo to canopus (because the mojo sucks a big one and still doens't work correctly with 8) and now we're stuck on 8.0.1cs1 which (as digi clearly states here) has "over 100 bugs..." that have been fixed in 8.0.3

I'm starting to understand the rage of the PPC users on the whole 8.0.1-8.0.3 issue
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com