Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2006, 09:12 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Mackie MUC Shuttle Mode in Protools Question

Is there any way to move the shuttle to have it select by beat in Protools? Can it be made to go faster? Scrub seems o work fine.

I love the way it works with Logic, but the shuttle, seems useless in Protools. I am used to using it to quckly get to edit points for splicing regions. It is much easier than with a mouse in Logic, not much luck so far in Protools.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2006, 03:22 PM
New Hope Media New Hope Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 108
Default Re: Mackie MUC Shuttle Mode in Protools Question

Not sure about the shuttle function as I don't generally work in bars:beats and find the the shuttle in PT always acts like a rubber band over shooting where I want to go.

I tend to set up memory markers, use TAB to region or occasionally turn on the TAB to Transients function if I want to jump to audio peaks like beats.

The left/right arrows either side of the zoom button on the Mackie act as the TAB left/right keys when zoom isn't selected.

If you don't already know TAB to Transients is turned on by selecting (clicking on) the little wave icon to the left of the [a...z] "Command Focus" icon in the black bar top of the edit window. It's normal state is off.

Regards
New Hope Media
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 randomly goes into shuttle mode Ironbear9 Pro Tools 10 1 09-05-2013 11:53 PM
shuttle mode for PTLE Dingo90 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-28-2009 05:34 PM
recording in shuttle mode nate9 ICON & C|24 1 03-24-2009 11:04 PM
Protools 6.4.1 & Mackie D8b Hui Mode? Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-06-2006 07:58 AM
6.7cs7 Keypad shuttle mode not quite right Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-24-2005 03:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com