Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2014, 09:34 PM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 315
Default Pro Tools 11HD = FAULTY

DEAR AVID,

I have had at least the last 3 years of struggling with your platform doing everything from buying new machines (3 in fact) to trying more than 10 times installing onto brand new drives to troubleshooting like you wouldn't believe to simply try and have a system that WORKS without crashing on startup, randomly crashing in the middle of sessions, making weird noises because of -9173 errors, randomly losing audio from sessions, not playing back video properly, infact all in all being the most frustrating period of my life making music period... actually i use that term "making music" very loosely because when i come into the studio now (which is at least 2 hours prior to any paid sessions just to ensure i have the machine working) i spend hours just troubleshooting a different random problem EVERY DAY.. On machines that load Logic, DP, Ableton and do day to day email etc PERFECTLY WITHOUT Interruption.

It often takes 3 or 4 times to load a previously used session. Or i have to load it without plugins and then instantiate them manually in the hope they will work without crashing... This will happen in a sense that i try loading a session - crash on load.... try again... crash on load... third time it might load no problem and work for hours... then i'll save, have lunch and the same thing happens again to get it going... No logical reason for this to happen, Pro Tools feels like a plastic toy that i always expect to crash... I remember when the feeling with TDM and HD7 was like rock solid, no worry of crashing, in fact i almost forgot what a crash was! i would work 10 hours straight without even worrying about saving... now i think about it every 2 minutes and sometimes press save while playing, what a mistake that is ! That also results in loud noise and crashing.

It is without doubt now the most unprofessional, useless and time wasting product i have used in 20 years of producing... I refer to every release of HD11 up until now 11.2.2 .. Pro Tools 10 also had more potholes in the road to having stability than i ever recall a previous release having and it too was flaky until 10.3.7 where i found a little breather from the everyday troubleshooting.. What a shame i "upgraded" to 10.3.9 only to find i couldn't work anymore with a bug that's still not fixed (Input Monitoring)

I hope sincerely you will respond and perhaps lead me to finding exactly how i get to use this product minus the entertainment of watching it flip out.

Warm Regards

Mathew
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2014, 10:57 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,402
Default Re: Pro Tools 11HD = FAULTY

I've been using it 11 hd since it came out, daily. Might you post a sandra report please so we can see if we can help you?
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2014, 10:58 PM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 315
Default Re: Pro Tools 11HD = FAULTY

Hi Emcha,

I use a Mac, isn't Sandra only on PC?
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2014, 11:22 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Pro Tools 11HD = FAULTY

and maybe they'll fix the midi ADC drift in VI's as well....

one can only hope
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2014, 11:51 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Pro Tools 11HD = FAULTY

Don't worry, Pay them 599 and they will fix all your problems, they promise!!!!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2014, 12:15 AM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Pro Tools 11HD = FAULTY

you mentioned Save while playing and then a loud noise and crash.

Do you happen to use the air virtual interments... Velvet, Loom, Teansfuzer, Hybrid, Vaccume Pro??

These did that same thing to me so I removed them. Structure seems ok.

Anyway I'm not on HDX, but HD software, mac. and that particular issue plaqued me big time.
__________________
Jay-J

System
MacPro 12 Core • 24 G Ram • 10.12.6
PT 12.8.1 • Mbox 3 Pro • Plug-ins Verified
4 HD • OS ssd | Audio ssd | Sample Library ssd | Storage
MAXPower eSATA 6G Card • Wiebetech RTX100H-Q
Kensington Trackball Works/Orbit Optical
Bluetooth off/Airport on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2014, 12:17 AM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 315
Default Re: Pro Tools 11HD = FAULTY

Thanks Barry, that's a very interesting path i will look into as Tony Carridi said we can see how they deliver and make a decision :)


Meanwhile, when AVID do get the fair chance to respond (after the weekend presumably) i will be more than happy to give the benefit of the doubt, i have been wrong before (on the rare occasion lol) and i hope moreso that i am in this case and can get to working without constant interruption of flow.


I look forward to hearing from you AVID.

Thankyou
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2014, 12:25 AM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 315
Default Re: Pro Tools 11HD = FAULTY

Hey Shifted,

yeah i do use AIR Loom..sometimes. not the others..
hmmm...i'll take them out...

thanks
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-22-2014, 12:59 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,762
Default Re: Pro Tools 11HD = FAULTY

Quote:
Originally Posted by syMPh View Post
crash on load.... try again... crash on load...
This tells me some of your plugins is causing your trouble.

First, move all non-Avid plugins to unused folder and see if the trouble goes away. Quick and easy way of making sure it is some 3rd party plugin that is the culprit.

Second, move 3rd party plugins back one vendor a time. This is a perfect time to organize the plugs into subfolders, too :)

You will know which company gives you the trouble, because if it's a bad plug the problems should appear as soon as you move it back.

Then, once you know that Vendor X is the trouble, do the same for all of that vendor's plugins; move them away and put back one at a time.

This way you will know who to blame (and could very well contact that vendor and politely ask them to fix the product)...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-22-2014, 09:54 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Pro Tools 11HD = FAULTY

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shifted Music View Post
you mentioned Save while playing and then a loud noise and crash.

Do you happen to use the air virtual interments... Velvet, Loom, Teansfuzer, Hybrid, Vaccume Pro??

These did that same thing to me so I removed them. Structure seems ok.

Anyway I'm not on HDX, but HD software, mac. and that particular issue plaqued me big time.
I have written on this before...a lot of people chose to argue. But I'll put it out there again, do it, don't do it, your choice...

Trying to save while the transport is running is not good practice.

You have a hard drive recording or playing back, then you tell it STOP! DO THIS HIGH PRIORITY TASK INSTEAD!

And you're surprised that you have problems?

I'm not interested in hearing about anyone's workflow...it doesn't matter to the disk drive. I don't want to hear about someone not having problems...sometimes you get lucky.

If your workflow doesn't include "Stop, then Save", you are creating the possibility of a problem.

Take your pick...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11HD 30-Day Trial antonis Post - Surround - Video 2 08-11-2014 08:47 AM
Pro Tools 11HD Wallpaper BigDropz Pro Tools 11 0 03-12-2014 07:50 PM
Pro Tools 11HD advantages over Standard Pro Tools 11 (software wise) hatepop macOS 8 12-10-2013 09:26 AM
pro tools 11HD BLUNTBRAD macOS 8 12-02-2013 06:08 AM
Buying PT10HD/11HD AC versus Crossgrading CPTK to 11HD CPTK Pro Tools 11 2 07-01-2013 06:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com