Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2012, 11:01 AM
TDub TDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 423
Default Audio Clock error ... ?

Hey everyone,
I've done a search and went through the different posts on this topic ... (
When press the play button in the session, i get an error window saying, "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your source and sample rate are correct." )
but from what i saw, no one had any "solution" on this problem. Was lot of trial and error ideas.
My issue (different from what most had put as problem) is that it happens sporadically for me (generally only after my computer has sat dormant for awhile, and i come back and start PT up again) ... and the sure "fix" everytime is simply to reboot my computer. Always works after i do that.

Any ideas on what is causing this? I can continue to do the "reboot" thing, but frankly its a pain in the ....

Ideas?

Appreciate any help/suggestions.

Tdub
__________________
TDub

Digi002 R with Command 8 - PTLE 8.03
Intel Quad Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro
Win XP
4GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2012, 09:52 PM
birdfluvirus birdfluvirus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Audio Clock error ... ?

I am getting similar problems. But a restart doesn't help me. My control panel clock and pro tools clock are not the same and I can't get them to sync.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2012, 05:07 PM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 166
Default Re: Audio Clock error ... ?

I just posted a reply in this thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...ht=audio+clock

It seems to me, each of us is having a slightly different variation of the problem, the main common denominator being that same message. For me, what works is to close the session and then open up an old one that was created on an earlier version of ProTools (I'm thinking 8 or earlier, if you've got it). It seems to work then. And then I close out of that session and go back to the session I want.

But for me this happens when I first open up ProTools and open up my first session of the day (if it's a recently created session). After I do my workaround, I don't see it again the rest of the day, even if I open up a bunch more sessions.

As I mentioned in the other thread, it started happening to me after I upgraded my Soundtoys bundle to ver. 4. You didn't happen to recently do that, did you?
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 1TB SSD, 32GB RAM
PreSonus Quantum 2 interface
Mac OSX 10.15.3 Catalina
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 4 TB
ProTools 2019.12
Melodyne 4.2.4
Soundtoys Bundle 5.3.2
Omnisphere 2.6.2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.2
Komplete 9 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2012, 12:26 PM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 166
Default Re: Audio Clock error ... ?

Update: I recently downloaded the latest drivers (sorry, don't have the link at hand, but you can probably find it with a quick search) and that seems to have corrected the problem for me.
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 1TB SSD, 32GB RAM
PreSonus Quantum 2 interface
Mac OSX 10.15.3 Catalina
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 4 TB
ProTools 2019.12
Melodyne 4.2.4
Soundtoys Bundle 5.3.2
Omnisphere 2.6.2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.2
Komplete 9 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2012, 07:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,091
Default Re: Audio Clock error ... ?

The driver is a good place to start. Since a reboot solves it, I would review all the required system tweaks, especially these:
Turn OFF power management on all USB ports(aka USB Root Hub in Device Manager)(for Windows users only I think)
Make sure(in power management) that the computer is set to never sleep and do not enable hibernation(Windows again).
Make sure drives are all set to never spin down.
I would also set screen saver to none and set the monitor to never sleep. If you are going to go away for a while, you can A-leave the screen on as LCD's don't suffer from screen burn. Or B-hit the power button on the monitor.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2012, 02:29 PM
dmm dmm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 227
Default Re: Audio Clock error ... ?

I have the exactly the problem with my mac mini after doing the 1.0.16 driver update. The sample rate in the mbox pro 3 control panel matches the sessions sample rate.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio clock error VicBanger Windows 9 04-13-2013 03:12 PM
Audio Clock Error mongrel8686 Windows 9 05-07-2012 09:30 PM
audio clock error pkingham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-28-2011 01:58 AM
Mac/ 10.5.8 Audio Clock Error glenbird 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-25-2010 10:34 AM
Error: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample... mongo_man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 05-01-2010 07:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com