Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2008, 09:15 AM
Another Another is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default DIGI 003 Factory & ProTools 7.4.2 (MAC Leopard 10.5.4) firmware update unsuccessful

PLS Help me.I've DIGI 003 (ID: e98n-c97z-r52f) Factory with ProTools LE 7.4.2
When i want to upgrade my Firmware ProTools says "The firmware update to 003 was unsuccessful.Please check connections and try again."
And sound is crashing
what i must to do?

Product Level 1: Pro Tools LE
Product Level 2: Firewire Interface
Product Level 3: 003
Software Level 1: Pro Tools Software
Software Level 2: Pro Tools LE
Date Created: 08/12/2008 03.12 PM
Last Updated: 08/12/2008 03.12 PM
Status: Unresolved
Software Version: 7.4.2

Apple Desktops: Mac Pro 4-Core 2.66GHz

RAM: 4 GB
Operating System: Apple Mac OS X 10.5 (Leopard)
Specific Apple OS: 10.5.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2008, 11:54 PM
Another Another is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default

No one to help????
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2008, 03:44 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default

Have you tried to 'force' the unit into firmware update mode like in this other thread.

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=225512

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2008, 07:21 AM
Another Another is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Ogden View Post
Have you tried to 'force' the unit into firmware update mode like in this other thread.

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=225512

http://www.myspace.com/philogg

Yes i tryed this post.And after 012 KB it gives me offline.
But on Windows I can update firmware into 7.4
But I need 7.4.2.On windows only 7.4.
what i can do.
Can i install 10.5.2 and ProTools 7.4?
Will it works?

Sorry for my English.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2008, 09:36 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,642
Default

Have you tried connecting it to the other firewire port on the Mac?

Also, make sure that you have firewire networking disabled in the Network control panel.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Factory Firmware - How to update? 00011011 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-24-2010 01:43 PM
Firmware update to 003 Rack unsuccessful Charrito 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 05-26-2009 02:05 PM
003 factory won't take firmware update 7.4.0.320 RogerWilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-14-2008 09:00 AM
Firmware download to Digi 002 was unsuccessful Turnip77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-28-2004 12:24 PM
Firmware update unsuccessful. nehpyh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-18-2004 12:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com