Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2019, 03:21 AM
burritozz burritozz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Derby, CT
Posts: 1
Default ReWire Max Midi Channels?

I'm currently running Ableton as a ReWire slave to Pro Tools. I've got 16 instrument tracks in Pro Tools all routed to 16 corresponding midi tracks within Ableton. My only problem is that I can't route more than 16 Ableton tracks into Pro Tools. Pro Tools refuses to recognize another track past 16 within the Instrument panel.

Does anyone know about this cap for midi routing with Pro Tools/Rewire/Ableton? Is there a way to get around the cap so I can finish my track?

I know I can write the data to an audio track and then delete the corresponding midi track in Ableton to make room for new instruments. Although, this track is in it's early stages so I dont want to write any of the midi data to audio just yet. I still want to be able to tweak midi within Pro Tools further down the line of writing this track.

Any and all help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2019, 09:59 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,151
Default Re: ReWire Max Midi Channels?

Check the Audio Plugins Guide for information on ReWire and Pro Tools.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Group Midi Batch Setup Sounds to Midi Channels dudaman Pro Tools 11 0 10-08-2015 02:49 PM
Can't get multiple MIDI channels to work when using Reaper as a ReWire slave of PT11 chronocide Virtual Instruments 5 07-18-2015 11:46 AM
Single MIDI Track Output to Multiple MIDI Channels? jb_trm Pro Tools 9 2 07-11-2014 10:09 AM
ReWire dropping channels scottgreiner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-08-2003 02:58 PM
Rewire & 6.1 NO Reason Channels? jaksteruk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 07-17-2003 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com