Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2018, 01:34 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default midi automation

I have been facing this problem everytime i want to do midi automation:AAAARGH!

Let's say i record a midi part.
I then want to add parameter automation (midi cc) to it.
I select midi controller number 2 (or whatever), and i expect to be able to draw automation just like i would draw normal region/clip volume/pan automation. But no. Midi automation insists on going into an on/off state.
The only way i can do smooth editing is by using the pencil tool and drawing in the curves i need..

Normally with volume automation, i would cmd+left mouse click to create an editing point on a volume line. then i would be able to pull that up or down and i would get a smooth transistion from point to point. But not with midi editing.
It only makes hard cuts, and everything looks like square waves, expect for when i use the pencil too, which is horrible for making fine editing.

Is there something I am missing here?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2018, 06:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,670
Default Re: midi automation

Keep in mind that not all MIDI parameters are continuous controllers; some are on/off like sustain.

When you write: "Normally with volume automation, I would cmd+left mouse click to create an editing point on a volume line. Then I would be able to pull that up or down and i would get a smooth transistion from point to point. But not with midi editing." when you talk about volume automation are you talking about after the MIDI is rendered out and it's audio? Certain automation parameters work different in MIDI versus audio.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2018, 06:17 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default Re: midi automation

Of course a sustain pedal only has on/off etc.
But this is ALL midi cc. They are all the same, which doesnt make sense.
I want it to behave just like a normal volume automation on a normal audio track.
It's near impossible to make smooth midi curves and fine adjust them. You ahve to draw a new one each time. It doestn behave like audio volume/pan/automation, which i'm thinking there must be a way around somehow.

Thanks for taking the time:)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2018, 06:39 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,670
Default Re: midi automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by the19thbear View Post
Of course a sustain pedal only has on/off etc.
But this is ALL midi cc. They are all the same, which doesnt make sense.
I want it to behave just like a normal volume automation on a normal audio track.
It's near impossible to make smooth midi curves and fine adjust them. You ahve to draw a new one each time. It doestn behave like audio volume/pan/automation, which i'm thinking there must be a way around somehow.

Thanks for taking the time:)
In PT MIDI automation will never work just like audio automation UNTIL Avid does a major code rewrite. It's one of those things where PT falls flat in MIDI work and those that do do a lot of MIDI do it in other daws.

You've found a way to work around the issue with the pencil tool. Wish there was a better way but at the moment - there isn't.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2018, 06:40 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default Re: midi automation

Sdaly, that was what i expected.

All the other midi features are ok in pro tools i think, but automation is just silly and stupid.

Thanks:)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2019, 09:08 AM
jimax jimax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 9
Default Re: midi automation

You just need to put the track you want to record CC midi automation in "REC mode" and press Record.
Be sure the "merge midi rec mode" button ( just right to the click button in transport ) is light on, so you dont erase you notes data.

In a certain way it s a good point that Pro Tools doesn't consider volume/pan/plugin auto the same way as midi CC messages, so you can suspend all automation ( from the "Automation" window - Command+4 ) and still continue to have CC midi message controlling your Instruments ( expression, modulation, sustain pedal, etc. ); so you don't change the way your vst instruments sound.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
difference between MIDI automation and Audio automation on Instrument Track? mariam Getting Started 5 04-28-2016 04:55 PM
MIDI Automation to Audio Track Automation BBKBB Pro Tools 10 6 11-28-2012 02:56 PM
Convert MIDI automation to audio automation jnash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-21-2010 04:28 PM
Automation with Midi?? MdotCash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-05-2009 06:50 PM
Midi CC automation GeckoMusic Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-02-2008 06:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com