Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2004, 11:58 PM
rob1 rob1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 61
Default Superclock Cable Length

I did a search, and it appears nothing has been said on the subject in the last few years, so I was wondering if opinions have changed or developed from the old belief that 18 inches is the limit. Should I be OK chaining superclock devices with cables that are 1 meter long? Thanks for looking.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2004, 02:17 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Superclock Cable Length

I seem to recall Digidesign's documentation saying that 3 feet (1 meter) is the limit, though I know from experience that their limit is not a brick-limit (as in a 4 foot cable won't work at all, because it will).
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2004, 11:26 PM
rob1 rob1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 61
Default Re: Superclock Cable Length

Thanks, Chief.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2004, 09:34 PM
PTUser NYC PTUser NYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 996
Default Re: Superclock Cable Length

I have a PT Mix3 system with an Apogee AD8000 for audio, and an 888|24 as an AES/EBU hub.

I used a 25' Radio Shack coaxial cable whose purpose seems to be to hook sattelite receivers to the dish on the roof.

It was $7, and it works great. I haven't had a single click or pop from the 888|24 in over 4 years of operation.

YMMV of course
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2004, 09:13 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: Superclock Cable Length



It's a good idea to keep Superclock cables in the 3 -4 foot range, maybe 6 feet max. The Superclock clocking signal has been known to not do so well beyond that.

Word clock and Blackburst however, should be able to be used successfully in much longer runs. So, if you need to have a long clock run you should try to do it via Word or Blackburst or move your gear and clock closer together.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable length Mitch Griffin Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 06-27-2013 05:42 PM
Cable length for 001 Patriq 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-31-2003 06:07 PM
What is the recommended cable length for superclock? Nika Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-09-2002 12:51 AM
Superclock Cable Length? stuart newman Tips & Tricks 3 07-20-2001 03:51 PM
Cable length? vinylist General Discussion 3 01-17-2001 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com