Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2019, 11:56 AM
LAlexander LAlexander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: london
Posts: 6
Default Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks?

I'm looking to bounce track stems as mono. When I right click an individual track to bounce it I get the option for Mono (summed) - great, however if I try to do-to-all for all of my tracks the option no longer appears.

The only solution so far has been to bounce each track individually which as you can imagine is not ideal and is frankly a waste of time when this should be a basic feature.

How are you all bouncing mono stems?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2019, 02:25 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,591
Default Re: Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LAlexander View Post
I'm looking to bounce track stems as mono. When I right click an individual track to bounce it I get the option for Mono (summed) - great, however if I try to do-to-all for all of my tracks the option no longer appears.

The only solution so far has been to bounce each track individually which as you can imagine is not ideal and is frankly a waste of time when this should be a basic feature.

How are you all bouncing mono stems?
Hi, this feature is not available on Pro Tools First. You can check https://www.avid.com/pro-tools/comparison for more info. Track Freeze, Commit, and Bounce... Only track freeze is available on Pro Tools First.
A workaround is to run the Pro Tools Ultimate trial, convert your Project in to session, then do the multiple track bounce.

Hope this helps
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2019, 08:22 PM
LAlexander LAlexander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: london
Posts: 6
Default Re: Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks?

Think I posted in the wrong forum - I own regular protools ver 2018
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2019, 05:30 PM
LAlexander LAlexander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: london
Posts: 6
Default Re: Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks?

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2019, 06:13 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,974
Default Re: Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks?

I never did that. Multiple mono bounce. In twenty years with PT.
I'm kinda retired so I'm still on PT10, so I don't know how the bounce dialoge looks today, but I don't think it was ever an option.


You could route the tracks to new tracks and print them, I guess (Select output:New track... while pressing shift-option routes all selected tracks to a new track each that you can rec enable and print to, resulting in mono wavs in the session audio files folder.)


...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2019, 10:16 AM
LAlexander LAlexander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: london
Posts: 6
Default Re: Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I never did that. Multiple mono bounce. In twenty years with PT.
I'm kinda retired so I'm still on PT10, so I don't know how the bounce dialoge looks today, but I don't think it was ever an option.


You could route the tracks to new tracks and print them, I guess (Select output:New track... while pressing shift-option routes all selected tracks to a new track each that you can rec enable and print to, resulting in mono wavs in the session audio files folder.)


...
Great idea mate, thankyou!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2019, 03:40 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,974
Default Re: Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LAlexander View Post
Great idea mate, thankyou!
Shure. Happy to help.


I got the email notification just now, three weeks after your response, apparently.

It's getting long in the tooth the old DUC.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whats the purpose of bouncing down to multiple mono format remusjacobs macOS 16 09-24-2012 02:05 PM
Bouncing stereo to mono tracks jwd65 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-07-2006 02:03 PM
Bouncing mono tracks for stereo mastering in pt? sethbrand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-11-2005 07:34 PM
bouncing multiple tracks grateful General Discussion 0 03-16-2004 09:14 AM
bouncing 2 mono tracks not hard left/right for cd floplight 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-06-2003 05:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com