Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2019, 10:12 PM
tlinget tlinget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Los Ang'les
Posts: 11
Default ProTools is working on my PC Not

I can't manage to get the 2019 Pro Tools working on my PC. It takes forever to startup then nothing happens.
Decent i5-7400 3Ghz 32Gb RAM 64 bit Win 10 Home.
Tried the optimization for Windows shown on the Avid Docs.
Advice to get this working greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2019, 10:23 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,117
Default Re: ProTools is working on my PC Not

Was an earlier Pro Tools versions running on this before?

What audio interface/playback engine are you trying to use? Did you install ASIO drivers for that device?

Things to try...

Hold down the 'N' key while Pro Tools is starting and then select the correct ASIO device as the Playback Engine when the playback engine dialog appears.

Still stuck...

Trash Prefs

Make sure the app is set to run as admin (one of the optimizations IIRC).

Repeat with the 'N' startup.

Still stuck...

Describe in more detail exactly what happens, what you see starting on the screen or not etc. "nothing" does not happen.. things did happen, ... what exactly? Do you see the splash screen with plugins loading? ... etc. If there are any Pro Tools processes running (extra ones that start after you try to launch the app).

Uninstall or completely deactivate all anti-virus software.

Post your SiSoft Sandra Report.

When you say optimization, Wireless turned off? Bluetooth turned off? BIOS cstate change? Can you list or point to the list of things you actually did (there seems wide divergence to what people do, esp. in Windows).

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 06-03-2019 at 11:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2019, 11:42 PM
tlinget tlinget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Los Ang'les
Posts: 11
Default Re: ProTools is working on my PC Not

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Was an earlier Pro Tools versions running on this before? NO

What audio interface/playback engine are you trying to use? Did you install ASIO drivers for that device? Behringer UMC404HD 192kHz 24b 4 ch USB I/O Drivers up to date

Things to try...

Hold down the 'N' key while Pro Tools is starting and then select the correct ASIO device as the Playback Engine when the playback engine dialog appears. Loading plugins goes by normally, then Init. Audio, Init. MIDI... then it slows down to a crawl on Init. Controllers.
Eventually the open Grey field with menu at top [File Edit View Track Clip event Audiosuite etc. ] after another 2 minutes the dashboard to start a new session pops up. I chose a file name and hit the create button, Pro Tools (Not Responding) appears in the upper left. then a minute or two later The normal startup edit window appears.Any effort to create a track is met with a PT Not Responding and a long wait.


Still stuck...

Trash Prefs Windows Prefs ? Where?

Make sure the app is set to run as admin (one of the optimizations IIRC). Yes

Repeat with the 'N' startup.

Still stuck...

Describe in more detail exactly what happens, what you see starting on the screen or not etc. "nothing" does not happen.. things did happened what exactly? If there are any Pro Tools processes running (extra ones that start after you try to launch the app).


Uninstall or completely deactivate all anti-virus software.Did This only Windows Defender running

Post your SiSoft Sandra Report.Not sure how to do this

When you say optimization, Wireless turned off? Bluetooth turned off? BIOS cstate change? I did all steps possible in AVID docs no BIOS changes were made. Wireless and BT are disabled.Can you list or point to the list of things you actually did.
Something I didn't mention is I have a mid performance graphics card EVGA GEForce GTX 1060 6Gb . I run my 4k display at 1920x1080.

Thanks much for helping!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2019, 12:03 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,117
Default Re: ProTools is working on my PC Not

This will not be a GPU/display issue.

Make sure you are creating a session on local disk *not* a project on the cloud.

Hopefully your session is not 192KHz? Just because the interface claims to be, start with 44.1 kHz.

Disable Windows Defender.

Did you install any third party plugins before trying out Pro Tools?

Start at the Windows Troubleshooting steps under "Help Us Help You" up the top of each DUC web page.

See there for

Optimization instructions.

How to Trash prefs, or better install/use this utility. https://www.pro-tools-pc.us/category-s/1514.htm

How to generate a Sandra Report. We *really* need to see a Sandra report. Run that report with all the disk drives you use for Pro Tools attached. When you have the report run tell us what drive partitions you are using for audio/sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2019, 12:40 AM
tlinget tlinget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Los Ang'les
Posts: 11
Default Re: ProTools is working on my PC Not

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
This will not be a GPU/display issue.

Make sure you are creating a session on local disk *not* a project on the cloud. LOCAL PROJECT

Hopefully your session is not 192KHz? Just because the interface claims to be, start with 44.1 kHz.44.1 kHz

Disable Windows Defender. DISABLED didn't change anything

Did you install any third party plugins before trying out Pro Tools? I use other VST Audio Software and have some plug-ins but the Pro Tools startup run quickly through the Initializing Plug-Ins ( I recall in many systems seeing it hang there when plug-ins were a problem) mine doesn't hangup until it gets to "Initializing Controllers"

Start at the Windows Troubleshooting steps under "Help Us Help You" up the top of each DUC web page. Tiresome work for another day

See there for

Optimization instructions.

How to Trash prefs, or better install/use this utility. https://www.pro-tools-pc.us/category-s/1514.htmI've spent quite a bit of $$ on this failed rig another $5 for a pref trasher seems reasonable. UGH

How to generate a Sandra Report. We *really* need to see a Sandra report. Run that report with all the disk drives you use for Pro Tools attached. When you have the report run tell us what drive partitions you are using for audio/sessions.
I downloaded Sandra and will post asap. Consider that I have a dedicated SSD for recording. I have never even had a chance to arm and record a track. The problem is some other incompatibility not the recording hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2019, 09:20 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: ProTools is working on my PC Not

Thanks for the Sandra report, but how about details on audio interface? You said you have a separate SSD, but the Sandra does not show it
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2019, 09:48 PM
tlinget tlinget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Los Ang'les
Posts: 11
Default Re: ProTools is working on my PC Not

Here's the Sandy with SSD attached. Check my next post first.

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : DESKTOP-NF9Q2JQ
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : Acer Aspire TC-780
Serial Number : DTB89AA0086***********
Chassis : Acer Desktop
Mainboard : Acer Aspire TC-780(KBL)
Serial Number : DBB89110016***********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) R02-A0 11/17/2016
TPM - Trusted Platform Module : INTC Intel 2.0 (PCR 24)
Intel vPro : 11.6.0.1136
Total Memory : 32GB DIMM DDR4

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7400 CPU @ 3.00GHz (4C 3.5GHz, 3.2GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1151

Chipset
Memory Controller : Acer Core (Kabylake QC) Host Bridge/DRAM Registers 100MHz, 2x 16GB DIMM DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair/Hynix (Hyundai) CMK32GX4M2A2400C16 16GB DDR4 PC4-19200U DDR4-2400 (16-16-16-39 5-55-18-6)
Memory Module : Corsair/Hynix (Hyundai) CMK32GX4M2A2400C16 16GB DDR4 PC4-19200U DDR4-2400 (16-16-16-39 5-55-18-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : XXX AVERA TV
(3840x2160, 32.0")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB (10CU 1280SP SM6.3 1.5GHz/1.71GHz, 1.5MB L2, 6GB 7.6GHz/8GHz 192-bit, PCIe 3.0 x16)

Graphics Processor
CUDA : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB (1280SP 10C 1.5GHz/1.71GHz, 1.5MB L2, 6GB 7.6GHz/8GHz 192-bit)
OpenCL : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB (1280SP 10C 1.5GHz/1.71GHz, 1.5MB L2, 6GB 7.6GHz/8GHz 192-bit)
D3D 11 : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB (1280SP 10C 1.5GHz/1.71GHz, 1.5MB L2, 6GB 7.6GHz/8GHz 192-bit)
OpenGL : GeForce GTX 1060 6GB/PCIe/SSE2 (6GB)

Storage Devices
TOSHIBA DT01ACA200 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 2TB (C:)
KINGSTON SA400S37960G (960.2GB, USB3/SATA600, SSD) : 894GB (E:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GUE1N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 512kB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Windows (C:) : 2TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ TOSHIBA DT01ACA200 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Recovery : 1024MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ TOSHIBA DT01ACA200 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
POTEZ631 (E:) : 894GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ KINGSTON SA400S37960G (960.2GB, USB3/SATA600, SSD)
ESP : 96MB (FAT32, 1kB) @ TOSHIBA DT01ACA200 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GUE1N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 512kB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller #1 : Acer H110 Sunrise Point-H LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller #1 : T2 87-72
Audio Device : Acer Sunrise Point-H HD Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi Realtek 662 High Definition Audio
Audio Device : EVGA GP106 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia nForce MCP2S PCI System Management
Disk Controller : Acer Sunrise Point-H SATA controller [AHCI mode]
Disk Controller : Acer Sunrise Point-H PMC
USB Controller #1 : Acer Sunrise Point-H USB 3.0 xHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller #1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send to Microsoft OneNote 16 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft Software Printer Driver (300x300, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft Print To PDF (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : EPSON NX430 Series (360x360, USB, Colour)
Printer : Canon MX530 series Printer (Colour)
Printer : Canon MX530 series FAX (200x200)
Printer : Canon MB2000 series Printer (Colour)
Printer : Canon MB2000 series FAX (200x200)

Scanners & Cameras
Scanner : Microsoft MX530 series _063714000000 (Scanner, USB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 10 Personal 10.0.17763
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2019, 09:59 PM
tlinget tlinget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Los Ang'les
Posts: 11
Default Re: ProTools is working on my PC Not

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Thanks for the Sandra report, but how about details on audio interface? You said you have a separate SSD, but the Sandra does not show it
So Dave... I decided to try a different I/O. Disconnected the Behringer UHD404HD. Installed the latest Avid Eleven Rack Driver (May 2016). Rebooted the computer. Got a weird iLok message claiming my iLok was being shared between multiple operating systems. I unplugged the iLok and re-inserted it. Powered up the Eleven Rack, started Pro Tools and everything was kool.
Restarted the PC with the Behringer UHD404HD in place and the Elev Rack disconnected. And started Pro Tools with (N) to reset the interface. The super slow mo lag problem returned and Pro Tools was no bueno. So I'd say it's an incompatible driver UM4 ASIO or just an incompatible Interface.

My name is Bob ... no one calls me unless I owe them money.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2019, 12:51 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: ProTools is working on my PC Not

Quote:
Originally Posted by tlinget View Post
So Dave... I decided to try a different I/O. Disconnected the Behringer UHD404HD. Installed the latest Avid Eleven Rack Driver (May 2016). Rebooted the computer. Got a weird iLok message claiming my iLok was being shared between multiple operating systems. I unplugged the iLok and re-inserted it. Powered up the Eleven Rack, started Pro Tools and everything was kool.
Restarted the PC with the Behringer UHD404HD in place and the Elev Rack disconnected. And started Pro Tools with (N) to reset the interface. The super slow mo lag problem returned and Pro Tools was no bueno. So I'd say it's an incompatible driver UM4 ASIO or just an incompatible Interface.

My name is Bob ... no one calls me unless I owe them money.
Hmmm, I have a friend named Bob and he's dyslexic and sometimes spells his name backwards
Sounds like you may have it sorted. You could always try ASIO4ALL with the Behringer box Re the iLok, I get that if I swap system drives without killing all power(some USB ports stay hot when the computer is powered down so you can charge devices)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Working from Protools 8 to protools 9 and back! Problems! richeymcc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-08-2012 04:58 AM
ProTools 9 & UAD working together Tregtntent Windows 12 05-04-2011 12:01 PM
ProTools isn't working! Rowyn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-28-2010 10:59 AM
Protools 8 working on XP 64 rpaillot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-01-2009 04:02 PM
Just got Protools LE working and need help simplyjonny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-30-2008 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com