Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2015, 11:56 AM
Columbarius Columbarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 6
Default All Avid Programs Displaying AAAAA instead of Text

Hi to all, I'm a newbie here, but not to PT in general. Hope someone is able to help with this?

This evening I sat down to work and 2 mins after powering up my macbook and working on some stuff away from music, Pro tools (12.0) seemed to launch itself and I got a screen message saying something like "Protools needs the following update from PACE" Since I've never had an issue with Avid software I clicked continue. After the update, or whatever completed, PT remained open, but most of the text on the screen became Capital A's. I relaunched, but even on relaunch where it shows the plug ins loading, all text is only AAAA. I once again closed down. Opened up x 3 more times, still the same. I completed the usual Mac resets. Also the application manager is showing text as only AAAAAA in update descriptions. After various other stuff, I trashed PT12 using Clean my mac 3. Downloaded a fresh PT12.1 and installed. The installation manager is showing all AAAA's too. I can just about make out 'missing AAX plug ins' on the upgrade site but no other legible text. I've used Pt since 7 LE and never seen anything like it. Audio is unaffected, tracks run, the interface functions normally, but no title, text, track or plug in names exist- all is AAAAAAAAA.

Any ideas?
__________________
MacBook Pro (17-inch, Early 2011), 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7,
Quad core, 16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 Ram,
480 GB Solid State SATA Drive -(Main HD)
500 GB Solid State SATA Drive- (Secondary drive)
OSX 10.10.4
PT12.1
Apogee Duet for mac.
PMC TB2AS2 x2
Thunderbolt display.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2015, 12:00 PM
Columbarius Columbarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 6
Default Re: All Avid Programs Displaying AAAAA instead of Text

Apologies, should probably be in PT 12 forum... Hopefully some forgiving moderator might move it for me,

cheers
__________________
MacBook Pro (17-inch, Early 2011), 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7,
Quad core, 16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 Ram,
480 GB Solid State SATA Drive -(Main HD)
500 GB Solid State SATA Drive- (Secondary drive)
OSX 10.10.4
PT12.1
Apogee Duet for mac.
PMC TB2AS2 x2
Thunderbolt display.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2015, 02:08 PM
Columbarius Columbarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 6
Default Re: All Avid Programs Displaying AAAAA instead of Text

See screenshot
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-08-11 at 22.03.22.jpg (26.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
MacBook Pro (17-inch, Early 2011), 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7,
Quad core, 16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 Ram,
480 GB Solid State SATA Drive -(Main HD)
500 GB Solid State SATA Drive- (Secondary drive)
OSX 10.10.4
PT12.1
Apogee Duet for mac.
PMC TB2AS2 x2
Thunderbolt display.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2015, 02:34 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,728
Default Re: All Avid Programs Displaying AAAAA instead of Text

Hi and Welcome to the Community

Moved this to PT12 discussion so you know that its done.

That is ODD no doubt!

Have you tried trashing preferences and databases and restarted, thats my first move i would make and see whats happening.

Next i would make sure the graphics card drivers are up to date and maybe also do a PRAM purge before restart.

Let us know whats what
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2015, 02:53 PM
Columbarius Columbarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 6
Default Re: All Avid Programs Displaying AAAAA instead of Text

Hi Chris, thanks for your reply. Yes.... very odd.

Have you tried trashing preferences and databases and restarted, thats my first move i would make and see whats happening.

No, haven't done this, where will I find them?

Next i would make sure the graphics card drivers are up to date and maybe also do a PRAM purge before restart.

Wouldn't graphics card drivers be within OS X Yosemite itself? Pram purge, yep done that.

The symptoms seem to be only across the whole Avid suite, and are not affecting any other non Avid app/ program. Almost as if all of the Avid stuff relies on a common (web??) or onboard font for instance. I'm guessing (probably wildly but desperately) that in the absence of this font or driver, the Avid suite is displaying 'A' as a default position or suchlike. Some of the burnt in stuff like plug in selection menus for Dverb etc seem Ok, though much of the Air suite seems to missing from the drop down selection. The download that caused the issue was Pace-eden seemingly, which is ilok security isn't it?
__________________
MacBook Pro (17-inch, Early 2011), 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7,
Quad core, 16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 Ram,
480 GB Solid State SATA Drive -(Main HD)
500 GB Solid State SATA Drive- (Secondary drive)
OSX 10.10.4
PT12.1
Apogee Duet for mac.
PMC TB2AS2 x2
Thunderbolt display.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2015, 03:55 PM
Columbarius Columbarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 6
Default Re: All Avid Programs Displaying AAAAA instead of Text

Think I've managed to find most of the stuff you suggested Chris, so thanks... but no change. I'll get onto support in the morning and post further when I get a fix. Weird thing too. I get a pink screen together with my password log in, once through the password all is normal. That suggests a graphics issue to me,so i think you were in right area.

cheers
__________________
MacBook Pro (17-inch, Early 2011), 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7,
Quad core, 16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 Ram,
480 GB Solid State SATA Drive -(Main HD)
500 GB Solid State SATA Drive- (Secondary drive)
OSX 10.10.4
PT12.1
Apogee Duet for mac.
PMC TB2AS2 x2
Thunderbolt display.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2015, 04:28 AM
Columbarius Columbarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 6
Default Re: All Avid Programs Displaying AAAAA instead of Text

Update.

A couple of other apps appear affected (Adobe Lightroom CC and Photoshop CC) -both graphics related. I rang my local mac repair guy who checked out my Macbook pro SN. He tells me Apple have recognised an issue with the video card and are running a repair extension program (Free of Charge) replacing the dodgy batch of units. Which is cool, the machine is 4 years old. Seems I'll lose my machine for a week to ten days as they have to send off the main board to get a replacement. Luckily I have a back up mac pro set up to use in the meantime. Thanks for the pointer Chris, you were spot on.
__________________
MacBook Pro (17-inch, Early 2011), 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7,
Quad core, 16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 Ram,
480 GB Solid State SATA Drive -(Main HD)
500 GB Solid State SATA Drive- (Secondary drive)
OSX 10.10.4
PT12.1
Apogee Duet for mac.
PMC TB2AS2 x2
Thunderbolt display.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2015, 12:13 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,682
Default Re: All Avid Programs Displaying AAAAA instead of Text

is this a Retina vs NOn-Retina thing ???
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Displaying waveforms dunebuggy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 09-30-2014 11:00 AM
Displaying text in French Language simoncampbell Pro Tools 10 1 02-12-2013 12:46 PM
Displaying SPL value Vedat ICON & C|24 3 02-20-2010 12:50 AM
Displaying or Seeing Plug-ins Rhapsody 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-23-2007 07:22 PM
PlugIn text over/under other text(reference pitch) base1001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-02-2006 03:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com