Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2009, 02:49 PM
jervin jervin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Default "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

For the past two weeks have been experiencing the "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough, hard drive may be fragmented, there may be a problem with the firewire...bla, blah, blah." error.

Playback and/or record will stop, the error will come up (no DAE error number displays with this message). My system is as follows:

Pro Tools HD2 (8.0cs2)
C24
96 I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800 (acting as wordclock)
Hard drive: 300gb, audio only, 65 gb's used.
Sweetwater Creation Station Extreme Rack CPU/Quad Core/XP Pro
3 Drives total, main/audio/library

When this started defraged hard drive, backed up all files, cleaned off drive, placed projects that needed immediate work back on to hard drive, defraged again. This happens on all projects, not just any particular one.

Updated to 8.0cs2, optimized the system per Digi's web site. During session with band today, about three hours in, began to get this problem again. 4 Amp Farm plug's used for guitars (with GTR Tuner on each track as well), no other processing!!! Once it starts it is almost constant, bogg's down system, get white noise on tracks, loud white noise out of nowhere.

Any help would be beyond appreciated.....

Jeff Ervin
ODS Recording
__________________
Jeff Ervin
Optical Disc Solutions
1767 Sheridan St.
Richmond, IN, 47374
1-800-704-7648 (Ext. 220)
765-914-5062
jervin@odiscs.com

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2009, 10:59 PM
Abomb97 Abomb97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 220
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

You've posted all great stats and info, just nothing that can help us determine your problem. What kind of drives do you have? internal, external? sata etc.? The plugins don't really matter that much in this case but we do need to know how many tracks the session has and how many i/o's you are using at once while tracking.

Also look at this info about track counts and drive types:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...5&itemid=23144

I used USB 2 drives for a long time without problems until I started to really get into heavy track counts and larger productions. At that point no external is going to do you justice. I finally switched to an internal SATA2 drive that I could pull out in a tray ($24 on newegg). HUGE improvments and no BS with that anymore.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136284

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817123304

If your budget can handle it, get a 10k RPM velociraptor.

Do it and thank me later

Justin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2009, 07:40 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

out of curiosity could you make you waves gtr plug in inactive. i've been having some wierd issues with waves gtr lately
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2009, 11:47 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

I hope you have everything backed up to another drive! Sometimes this message is a warning indicator that the drive is getting ready to fail. I hope this is not the case here but you should back everything up anyway. This can happen with any drive at any time and I had a 6 week old WD firewire drive completely fail on me. Then the replacement (from WD) got weird on me after 2 weeks so I no longer use them for recording(just backups and transfers now).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2009, 10:59 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

is this happeneing on large sessions? or,with heavy vi's in the session that are pulling samples from the HD? you can try spanning audio files to different drive to offload hd usage. just a suggestion
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2009, 04:16 AM
mals mals is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

The White Nose symptom.....hard drive fault..had the same issue..reformatting didn't help..happened with a Lacie..(recently another Lacie failed completely)..suggest transfer all your data...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-20-2009, 06:21 AM
jervin jervin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

thanks for all the great tips. My apologies for not replying to your kind efforts to help me.

I have three SATA internal drives, the audio drive is 300gb, I have all my sound libraries on a separate library drive. Of course, the main system drive (C) is separated and no audio pulled from it.

I have noticed that this tends to happen with large projects, but, I have had it with smaller ones on occasion. In one instance, just booted up, client came in, went to listen to the work I had done for her and immediately upon hitting play, got the DAE error and it just kept on happening. Finally I rebooted the system and it didn't happen again.

I have had Sweetwater look in to it, they have been supportive, given me numerous tips/tricks to assist. My final option is to turn off the RAID for the drives in BIOS mode. Will do that today and see what happens.

Never had the issue until PT8 came out, and it wasn't an immediate thing, just started happening about a month after updating to 8.0.

Again, thanks so much for the replies....
__________________
Jeff Ervin
Optical Disc Solutions
1767 Sheridan St.
Richmond, IN, 47374
1-800-704-7648 (Ext. 220)
765-914-5062
jervin@odiscs.com

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2009, 11:32 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 628
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

I have this problem too-

Especially on projects with any EA tracks. I have 6 different recording drives, and it happens on all of them. Different brands etc. Definitely not a drive issue here. I have raid disabled etc.

For me it might happen 2 or 3 times a day and usually reloading PT will fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2010, 06:11 PM
denisseattle denisseattle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

I've run into this error after a couple months using PT LE 8 on an iMac. I haven't found the fix so I'm posting a bunch of data that might help someone else find it.

The audio data is on the one and only internal drive. The error came up on a 30-minute project I had finished successfully last week, and I went back in today to try some plug-ins on a track. I tried to bounce a 3-minute section of the timeline to a stereo mp3.

This was an interesting finding:
- file name - / - ok or fail -
3teststrip.mp3 / fail
3teststrip.mp3 / fail
3teststrip.mp3 / fail
teststrip.mp3 / OK
3teststrip.mp3 / fail
teststrip.mp3 / OK
(reboot)
3teststrip.mp3 / fail

But changing the filename wasn't the solution. When I tried to bounce the full 30 minutes to mp3, it failed in the same section as the previous test strip. A backup of the project bounced the test strip successfully as 3teststrip.mp3.

The plugins in that section, before the error:
Digidesigns compressor Dyn 3 mono

Plug-ins added just before the error started:
Digidesigns EQ 3 7-band mono
Digidesigns expander/gate Dyn 3

The project has 9 mono tracks, 1 stereo track, and a stereo master.

In the problem area, only two tracks contain regions, and only one at a time is active (it's an interview).

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac7,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 4 MB
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 800 MHz
Boot ROM Version: IM71.007A.B03
SMC Version (system): 1.20f4
Serial Number (system): ...85
Hardware UUID: ...

drive:
ST3250820AS Q:

Capacity: 250.06 GB (250,059,350,016 bytes)
Model: ST3250820AS Q
Revision: 3.BQE
Serial Number: 9QE5JPZF
Native Command Queuing: Yes
Queue Depth: 32
Removable Media: No
Detachable Drive: No
BSD Name: disk0
Partition Map Type: GPT (GUID Partition Table)
S.M.A.R.T. status: Verified
Volumes:
Macintosh HD:
Capacity: 249.72 GB (249,715,376,128 bytes)
Available: 58.41 GB (58,405,818,368 bytes)
Writable: Yes
File System: Journaled HFS+
BSD Name: disk0s2
Mount Point: /
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-19-2010, 08:03 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

Hey Jeff, long time no talk!! How's it going? Well, I see how it's going QUESTION, you said turn off RAID----that shouldn't even be on as PT doesn't support RAID. Call me if you need to, you know we'll do whatever we can to get you up and running.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Can't get audio from the drive fast enough" -9073 mingojr macOS 22 08-15-2013 09:45 AM
PT 10: "Can't get audio from the drive fast enough" mr.armadillo Post - Surround - Video 18 02-03-2012 08:43 PM
Windows 7 Seagate Sata hard drive help "cannot be designated as an Audio Record Vol." SirenStudio Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-21-2010 01:49 PM
Lacie Hard Drive "not a valid audio volume" katiegrey Storage Subsystems 0 06-14-2010 10:55 AM
After PTLE reinstall my hard drive "is not an audio playback volume" spudnik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-11-2003 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com