Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2019, 05:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,164
Default graphics problem

Hey all, running an nVidia Quadro600 in my x79/6 core and have an issue with the main PT window. Both screens are running 19020x1080. I have a 40" on top with a 27" at an angle below(like a Slate MTi, but not a touchscreen). Checked settings in the nVidia window and driver is the latest. With the parent window stretched to go side to side on the 40", the 27" has about a half inch of desktop running up each side. I've experimented with resize and custom resolutions and nothing will give me full width on both screens. I never had this issue on 3 other Windows systems with either 2 or 3 screens arrayed top to bottom. Any ideas are welcome.

40" is a new Sanyo HDTV and 27" is an Acer brand. Both screens are using HDMI inputs. Card has DVI out and Displayport out and both cables are new
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2019, 06:44 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: graphics problem

Is 1920 x 1080 the native resolution for each monitor? Are these sessions created on your old rig? I found that when I switched monitors, the screen settings from the old sessions had to be adjusted (dragging and stretching) to fill up the new monitors. Could it be an issue converting from DVI and Displayport to HDMI? (I doubt it).
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2019, 11:02 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,686
Default Re: graphics problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
...about a half inch of desktop running up each side...
Hmmm ... try auto-hiding the Windows taskbar?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.12 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2019.12 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2019, 07:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,164
Default Re: graphics problem

Thanks for the suggestions. I tried both old sessions and a new one with no change(older sessions were created on a similar system with vertical arrayed screens). The screens on the last several systems I have had were all 1920x1080. 1920x1080 is the native resolution for both screens. I did try the re-size function on the 43". While things did change on the screen, it didn't solve the issue.

FWIW, my previous systems have all used at least 1 HD TV and nVidia graphics(although the current card is the first that is actually on the approved list from Avid). Previous rigs have used various GeForce cards(210, 610 and GT750 Ti(which is now in an HP Z820, rubbing 3 screens stacked and does not have the same issue)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XPAND graphics problem katooo Virtual Instruments 3 10-21-2009 10:05 PM
PT8 graphics problem drjohn11 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 01-01-2009 07:39 AM
always a graphics problem.. Beauchampy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-01-2006 09:13 PM
--> AmpFarm Graphics Problem HD OS9 GrooveJungle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 10-04-2003 12:56 AM
pro tools paint graphics problem mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-02-2003 02:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com