Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2016, 07:02 PM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default 12.4 Users- Have you tried "Save Copy In"?

Hi everyone,

I'm on 12.4 and I recorded a song for a metal band. Today I tried using "Save Copy In" which I've used in many previous Pro Tools versions and WOW it ruined the session. First thing when I opened it, it told me there were clip boundaries that would be adjusted. Hit play on the session and holy smokes- the random audio clips were completely gone from the main vocal and the double. Guitar tracks had been moved forward in time...

Figured I must've done something wrong, so tried it again and same exact result. Have you guys tried this feature lately? I reverted to 12.4 since I had problems with 12.5. Curious to know if anyone has seen similar issues.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2016, 07:59 AM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: 12.4 Users- Have you tried "Save Copy In"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DontLetMeDrown View Post
Hi everyone,

I'm on 12.4 and I recorded a song for a metal band. Today I tried using "Save Copy In" which I've used in many previous Pro Tools versions and WOW it ruined the session. First thing when I opened it, it told me there were clip boundaries that would be adjusted. Hit play on the session and holy smokes- the random audio clips were completely gone from the main vocal and the double. Guitar tracks had been moved forward in time...

Figured I must've done something wrong, so tried it again and same exact result. Have you guys tried this feature lately? I reverted to 12.4 since I had problems with 12.5. Curious to know if anyone has seen similar issues.
Just did this yesterday. I wanted a new version for a different mix, It worked fine. I didn't select any of the options, I just wanted a copy of the ptx file to start the mix from scratch.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2016, 08:08 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,637
Default Re: 12.4 Users- Have you tried "Save Copy In"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DontLetMeDrown View Post
Hi everyone,

I'm on 12.4 and I recorded a song for a metal band. Today I tried using "Save Copy In" which I've used in many previous Pro Tools versions and WOW it ruined the session. First thing when I opened it, it told me there were clip boundaries that would be adjusted. Hit play on the session and holy smokes- the random audio clips were completely gone from the main vocal and the double. Guitar tracks had been moved forward in time...

Figured I must've done something wrong, so tried it again and same exact result. Have you guys tried this feature lately? I reverted to 12.4 since I had problems with 12.5. Curious to know if anyone has seen similar issues.
I would suspect a corrupt session and be making manual backups to be safe and maybe try importing the content into a new session. As always start with trashing prefs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2016, 03:28 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,317
Default Re: 12.4 Users- Have you tried "Save Copy In"?

Running any Elastic audio tracks? Try committing these before doing the Save Copy...

The elastic audio files have always been a bit flaky from the get-go. I always make a point of committing them before doing any backups after being burnt quite early on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2016, 08:26 PM
Bokir Bokir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 226
Default Re: 12.4 Users- Have you tried "Save Copy In"?

This just happened to me also and it's repeatable.

I'm "save copy in" a session to be brought to another stage. It open fine in my machine, but when we open it in the other stage, there is many random missing region.

And it also happen the other way round. We took a "save copy in" from the other stage (also running on PT 12.4) and when we open it in our place it has the same random missing region.

We've try creating a new session and importing track (we try both copy and consolidate track) and this random missing region also happening.

Any solution?
__________________
Satrio Budiono
FourMix Audio Post


Mac Pro (2013) 3.7GHz Quad Core, 32GB RAM, OS X 10.13.4, PT Ultimate 2018.10, Sonnet TB2 III-D, Avid HDX 2, Avid Sync HD, Avid HD Omni, JBL Intonato, JBL 708P & 705P
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 : Volume automation disabled after "Save copy In" brenny Pro Tools 10 2 06-18-2015 02:33 AM
"Save copy in..." function copies files that have been cleared from session. ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-08-2010 12:25 PM
"Save Copy In" producing session without audio holden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 12-16-2008 05:44 AM
"save session copy in" audio file name shortening simonchase Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-10-2002 04:39 AM
"Save Session Copy" MUST copy AIIFF files??? BHeller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-11-2001 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com