Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2017, 06:45 AM
tipto tipto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Load Plug-In only when inserted

Hi everybody,

I've:

- Lenovo Thinkpad P50
- Xeon CPU
- 16GB Ram
- 500GB SSL HD for the system
- 2TB Hybrid HD for datas
- Win 7 pro 64bit

I've Pro Tools 12.5HD & a lot of plug-ins. I've too many plug-ins for the system, cause when I've started it, there was a message, that it couldn't load some plug-ins... So I've put some Plug-Ins into the unused aax-Folder - it was no problem anymore.

Now my question: is it possible to load a plugin only when I insert it? Means: not when I load pro tools? Actually it makes no sense that Pro Tools loads all Plug-Ins when it starts.

Best regards

Tom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2017, 07:26 AM
Exponential Audio's Avatar
Exponential Audio Exponential Audio is offline
Development Partner
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Salt Lake Valley
Posts: 126
Default Re: Load Plug-In only when inserted

Pro Tools scans all of your plugins at startup--whether they're used or not. This is to determine whether the plugins meet a few basic standards for operation. It's a quick load/unload of each plug. That's what you're seeing.

You can contrast this with what many other DAWs do: keep a blacklist. They'll scan plugs in the version numbers have changed or if the plugs have a different date (criteria differ for different DAWs). A plugin can go on the blacklist for all sorts of reasons. It might be broken or you may have simply forgotten to put an iLok in.

I routinely have to walk customers through taking a plugin off the blacklist, so I'll take the Pro Tools method any time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2017, 11:39 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,118
Default Re: Load Plug-In only when inserted

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exponential Audio View Post
I'll take the Pro Tools method any time.
Same here!
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2017, 05:30 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,668
Default Re: Load Plug-In only when inserted

Quote:
Originally Posted by tipto View Post
Hi everybody,

I've:

- Lenovo Thinkpad P50
- Xeon CPU
- 16GB Ram
- 500GB SSL HD for the system
- 2TB Hybrid HD for datas
- Win 7 pro 64bit

I've Pro Tools 12.5HD & a lot of plug-ins. I've too many plug-ins for the system, cause when I've started it, there was a message, that it couldn't load some plug-ins... So I've put some Plug-Ins into the unused aax-Folder - it was no problem anymore.

Now my question: is it possible to load a plugin only when I insert it? Means: not when I load pro tools? Actually it makes no sense that Pro Tools loads all Plug-Ins when it starts.

Best regards

Tom
What exact message did you get - too many plugs or that some plugs couldn't be loaded because they weren't aax64? Or was it because an authorization couldn't be found?

This is the first time I've heard of the 'too many plugs' thing while starting PT12; I know PT10 can throw that message up. The usual action to take in that case is to restart PT so that the rest of the scan can finish. This should only happen once; you may want to try this with PT12.

BTW - how many plugins DO you have?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is PT Delay Compensating when I have no plug-ins inserted? PIC DJ Hellfire Windows 2 11-19-2011 08:32 AM
PLUG INS WON'T LOAD Kini Kay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-26-2008 09:55 AM
Plug ins won't load Kini Kay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-25-2008 10:39 AM
FCP trying to load all my plug ins EarHole Post - Surround - Video 2 04-24-2008 05:35 PM
Cannot Load Plug-Ins...!!! KingAce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-01-2007 11:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com