Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2013, 06:59 PM
audiomark audiomark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: San Diego, California. North County Area
Posts: 28
Default Machine Control w Sync I/O, Port = Bluetooth-PDA-Sync

I'm running Pro Tools HD 10.2.0 with the Machine Control option and when I navigate to the Peripherals setup I don't see either of the Sync I/O ports (1 or 2) for Machine Control. The only item visible in the Port selection pop-up is Bluetooth-PDA-Sync.

I have reset the firmware on the Sync but this doesn't seem like a Sync issue. PT sees the Sync fine - no problems manipulating it from the software. I just can't see the two ports.

I'm running a MacPro with an HD2, single 192 and Snow Leopard 10.6.8.

Anyone seen anything like this?

Thanks!
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2013, 07:30 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Machine Control w Sync I/O, Port = Bluetooth-PDA-Sync

Is the SYNC connected to the port on your Core card or the first HDX card? Is the remote mode LED lit on the SYNC when Pro Tools is open?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2013, 12:46 PM
audiomark audiomark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: San Diego, California. North County Area
Posts: 28
Default Re: Machine Control w Sync I/O, Port = Bluetooth-PDA-Sync

Thanks for the note back...

Initially this was on a PT system with an HD2. It's now happening on a system with a Native card and Omni.

I swapped out the Sync I/O w another Sync Classic and host cable and the same problem is occurring.

I don't think it's a Sync issue - seems more like PT software not showing the 9-pin ports (for some reason). All other functionality of the Sync is normal. All three leds light on the sync, changing perameters works correctly for all functions in the Session Setup window.

I have another sync HD that is working correctly with Machine Control on a different MacPro - same exact OS & PT install. On that system Sync Port 1 and 2 show up - but so does Bluetooth-PDA-Sync.

Baffled...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2013, 01:12 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 371
Default Re: Machine Control w Sync I/O, Port = Bluetooth-PDA-Sync

With the Native systems and Pro Tools 10 you HAVE to use a USB to serial adapter (ie a Keyspan USA-28). It simply doesn't work properly with a native system.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by audiomark View Post
Thanks for the note back...

Initially this was on a PT system with an HD2. It's now happening on a system with a Native card and Omni.

I swapped out the Sync I/O w another Sync Classic and host cable and the same problem is occurring.

I don't think it's a Sync issue - seems more like PT software not showing the 9-pin ports (for some reason). All other functionality of the Sync is normal. All three leds light on the sync, changing perameters works correctly for all functions in the Session Setup window.

I have another sync HD that is working correctly with Machine Control on a different MacPro - same exact OS & PT install. On that system Sync Port 1 and 2 show up - but so does Bluetooth-PDA-Sync.

Baffled...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2013, 03:05 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: Machine Control w Sync I/O, Port = Bluetooth-PDA-Sync

Quote:
Originally Posted by quadraphonics View Post
With the Native systems and Pro Tools 10 you HAVE to use a USB to serial adapter (ie a Keyspan USA-28). It simply doesn't work properly with a native system.

Randall
Yup. Not well documented on the site at all.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...rue&popup=true

I had to find out through the DUC (ta folks)
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2013, 04:09 PM
audiomark audiomark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: San Diego, California. North County Area
Posts: 28
Default Re: Machine Control w Sync I/O, Port = Bluetooth-PDA-Sync

Confirmed - the Keyspan works fine. Thank you sooo much!

The DUC comes through again.

Thanks!!
-Mark
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Machine Control COM Ports: Sync I/O vs CPU Tom Smith Post - Surround - Video 5 08-19-2008 03:10 PM
machine control and sync louisenslinproduce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-27-2007 11:51 PM
Sync I/O - Machine control problems Branko Post - Surround - Video 13 07-26-2003 05:38 AM
USD+Machine Control+Cannot Sync to LTC babyseal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-26-2003 03:11 PM
Sync & Machine Control blanos212 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-25-2002 04:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com