Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2012, 08:59 AM
Soundburst Soundburst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 153
Default Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 with 10.3.

Hey guys,

This may be a very very simple and stupid question - but I have an MBOX Mini 2 and they're no longer compatible with Pro Tools 10.3 on Mountain Lion so I'm looking to buy a Saffire 14.

The MBOX - if I'm right - took the burden of some of the processing in Pro Tools off of the computers processor by acting kind of as a sound card when it was connected. . . does the Focusrite do this?

Or did the MBOX never do that and I've just made it up ! Haha.

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2012, 09:48 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,347
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 with 10.3.

Well it's your interface so it does become a sound card for Pro Tools, but the processing is all done on the computer. The Focusrite will act the same.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2012, 09:51 AM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 437
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 with 10.3.

I had an MBox2 and it never did that. It was just an interface. You are talking about on board DSP. I am using a Focusrite Scarlet 2i2 and it surprised me. Focusrite products are good.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2012, 10:01 AM
Soundburst Soundburst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 153
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 with 10.3.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Well it's your interface so it does become a sound card for Pro Tools, but the processing is all done on the computer. The Focusrite will act the same.
Quote:
Originally Posted by abre View Post
I had an MBox2 and it never did that. It was just an interface. You are talking about on board DSP. I am using a Focusrite Scarlet 2i2 and it surprised me. Focusrite products are good.
Yes. . .since I posted I've found the Scarlett 2i2 and it looks perfect for what I need. I just need 2 mic inputs and 2 outputs so it's perfect, and yet small, cute, inexpensive and looks good haha.

Thanks for the answers Abre and cwsand
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2012, 10:17 AM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 437
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 with 10.3.

Get it. It sound's very transparent.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2012, 10:31 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,347
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 with 10.3.

Quote:
Originally Posted by abre View Post
Focusrite products are good.
Yes they are!
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using the Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT 11? GuyPicks Pro Tools 11 44 05-21-2014 12:56 PM
PT9 with Focusrite Saffire 56 - with a Mac YYR123 macOS 2 02-23-2012 01:14 PM
Anyone using a Focusrite Saffire Pro 26 I/O ? Ru_C macOS 1 03-17-2011 09:51 PM
FOCUSRITE SAFFIRE??? CHEEZGRITS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-26-2005 04:12 PM
Focusrite Saffire Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-22-2005 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com