Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2020, 04:25 PM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 88
Default Space

PT Users,

Is Avid's Space plugin worth buying or should I look elsewhere.


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2020, 05:31 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,397
Default Re: Space

Look elsewhere, it's not the plugin, it's Avid.

Sent from my SM-N975W using Tapatalk
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2020, 08:43 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,649
Default Re: Space

There's a free trial on the product page if you want to check it out, and it's half price for a few more days.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2020, 01:05 AM
peterle peterle is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 469
Default Re: Space

i can highly recommend space...
even if it is a bit outdated (regarding the formats)

if its bought sh where the prices are dirt cheap,
i bought mine for 80$

not as nearly complex as altiverb for example ,
but you can find a lot of usefull libraries

including tiny spaces and hardware devices which
goes far behind simple convolution reverb
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2020, 07:23 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 241
Default Re: Space

As it's only AAX and thus not usable in other apps it's definitely overpriced, not to mention the fact that it's not well maintained, meaning there were never any additional IRs coming out.

That being said, I bought the Digi G-Rack bundle for like 39€ which contains a TL Space licence that got upgraded to an Avid Space licence for free.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2020, 11:14 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,280
Default Re: Space

Was thinking of getting the Complete Plugin bundle which has Space in it. In looking up videos on YouTube I ran into this one from Benoni about loading the ir's manually: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9WRDozekpAU Does one still have to go through that tiresome mess or what?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Space-BUG ;) Snapshot automation from TL-Space to Space not working simplex AAX Plug-ins 7 01-19-2017 03:55 PM
Copy IR + Presets from Space AAX (PT12HD) to TL Space (PT10HD) ? peterle AAX Plug-ins 2 02-18-2016 09:32 AM
Updating from TL Space/Music Production ToolkitII to Avid Space Sadie Tango Pro Tools 11 4 02-08-2015 02:29 PM
Space (AAX/Native) not authorizing Space 11.1 YYR123 AAX Plug-ins 12 01-29-2014 01:33 PM
space allocation problems - when there's heaps of space! cibot Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 10-18-2002 05:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com