Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2020, 01:44 AM
Burmansound Burmansound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 62
Default ProTools not seeing Sync HD

Hi everyone. I'm using PT12.5 on a 2010 12 core Mac Pro. It was working fine for years, but then my friend brought in a session he created on his system using a newer PT version 2019.6.0. He was using clip FX, so I installed his PT newer version and plugged in his ilok and everything worked fine for his session. After he left, I re-installed my v12.5 software, and now ProTools doesn't see my Sync HD. I ran DigiTest and it does see the Sync HD and I was able to re-install the firmware (v2.21). Same Sync HD, same serial cable, same OS, everything is plugged firmly in, etc. The only thing that changed was the installation of 2019.6.0, which I then uninstalled and re-installed my v12.5.



When it was working, I seem to remember a check box that said "Enable Sync Peripheral" somewhere in the menus. I checked Setup/peripherals, Preferences, as well as the Hardware Setup, and I don't see it anywhere, so it looks like it's not being recognized.


Any ideas?


Thank you!


Ellis Burman
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2020, 02:16 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 130
Default Re: ProTools not seeing Sync HD

If it is recognised the option you mentioned appears in the Peripherals/Synchronization menu. That being said.. did check DigiTest? It has a menu for the Sync HD.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2020, 09:59 PM
Burmansound Burmansound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 62
Default Re: ProTools not seeing Sync HD

I trashed PT prefs, reinstalled the 12.5 HD driver (in case it is different from the driver that 2019.6.0 installed) and updated the Sync HD firmware again and rebooted. Still didn't work. So I gave up. The next day, I started my system and it works! Maybe it just needed a cold boot instead of a restart?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2020, 01:38 AM
Burmansound Burmansound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 62
Default Re: ProTools not seeing Sync HD

So amazingly, I booted my system again the next day, and now its NOT seeing the Sync HD again! I guess I'll try re-installing PT and the HD driver.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2020, 03:26 AM
Burmansound Burmansound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 62
Default Re: ProTools not seeing Sync HD

I tried re-installing PT 12.5 and the HD driver, but my Sync HD is still not recognized. I suppose I should check my Sync HD on another system and make sure that the hardware is OK.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2020, 03:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,322
Default Re: ProTools not seeing Sync HD

12.5 HD driver is outdated of you are using 2019.6 you need to install that new driver
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-09-2020, 11:44 PM
Burmansound Burmansound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 62
Default Re: ProTools not seeing Sync HD

I checked my Sync HD on another system and it works fine. I re-installed the HD driver on my system and PT still doesn't recognize my Sync HD. I wonder if running a newer version of PT could've done something to my HD Native card?


What else should I try?


Thanks,


Ellis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2020, 03:22 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,322
Default Re: ProTools not seeing Sync HD

Contacting Avid Support perhaps?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trying to sync protools, mo6,mpc dwayne00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-14-2009 11:57 AM
To sync transport of a Protools LE to a Protools HD... Julien Apruzzese Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-12-2008 05:22 PM
Sync'ing Another DAW with Protools NuBus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-17-2006 06:28 PM
ProTools Sync. Milco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-21-2002 09:42 AM
Sync Protools LE? lyricon Tips & Tricks 0 07-07-2001 02:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com