Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2008, 01:36 PM
rimskidog rimskidog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: West Mids, UK
Posts: 24
Default ADC using UAD2?

Am I doing something wrong or is there no work around if you are using UAD2. Don't tel me I have to start calculating latency times etc???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2008, 04:31 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,613
Default Re: ADC using UAD2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rimskidog View Post
Am I doing something wrong or is there no work around if you are using UAD2. Don't tel me I have to start calculating latency times etc???
What exactly are you saying?
I don't know the UAD2 situation! but try below...

You have delay compensation on?
If you have the playback buffer set too large the latency will be out of range of the ADC. (having a bigger buffer gives more RTAS performance!!)
What order are you placing the UAD plugs in relation to the TDM and RTAS?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2008, 08:00 PM
boneboy boneboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 200
Default Re: ADC using UAD2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rimskidog View Post
Am I doing something wrong or is there no work around if you are using UAD2. Don't tel me I have to start calculating latency times etc???
Yes you have to use ADC. I set the buffer for 128 on my 8core and it works great.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2008, 02:51 PM
spiritG spiritG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 179
Default Re: ADC using UAD2?

Doesn't UAD still say that UAD2 isn't officially supported with PT yet?
If you've got UAD2 working successfully maybe report here so others can evaluate the potential for going with a yet unsupported card.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2008, 05:56 PM
boneboy boneboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 200
Default Re: ADC using UAD2?

http://www.uaudio.com/support/uad/rtas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2008, 05:19 AM
bobo mark bobo mark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: hongkong
Posts: 236
Default Re: ADC using UAD2?

i want to know UAD2 is working fine on PT7 too.. im running UAD1 very smoothly.. keep us update please..
__________________
Regards
Bobo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2008, 09:35 AM
Lauscher Lauscher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 23
Default Re: ADC using UAD2?

http://www.uaudio.com/webzine/2008/november/artist.html

"I met Nathaniel Kunkel several years ago at an audio conference and was impressed by how self assured and outspoken he was for his young age. He’s been depending on UAD-1 for years, so he couldn’t wait to try UAD-2 with his Pro Tools rig. In fact, he couldn’t even wait for the official Pro Tools support offered in the forthcoming UAD 5.2 software release, due in mid-December. Like a few other die-hard UAD/Pro Tools users, he learned that UAD-2 is already completely stable for mixing within limited Pro Tools settings [the buffer must be set to 1024 and RTAS buffers should = 6 –Ed.] Nathaniel is a hell of a nice guy, with a lot to say."

Ben
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2008, 01:20 PM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 917
Default Re: ADC using UAD2?

I accept that this is a totally Naive question...But which UAD plugs are so special, that folks can be bothered to combine them with an already hugely powerful TDM/RTAS rig?

I own the usual TDM culprits, but actually plan to *stop* buying new plugins for a bit (I can hear Chris laughing all the way from Brighton).

I've come to the conclusion that if i can't make a mix sound the way i want now, it's probably due to my (lack of) talent &/or monitoring environment holding me back.
__________________
A Rig: OSX 10.15.6, PT Ultimate2020.9.1, Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 24 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID192D+ 2xPresonus FS8 for I/o, 32 fader Pro Control

C Rig: (Home/Office). OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.0, Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen), Faderport
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2009, 09:09 AM
JLIT JLIT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 40
Default Re: ADC using UAD2?

I'm on 8-core Mac Pro and was having some ADC issues with PT8. Just to confirm so I understand correctly. I should set the buffer setting to only 128 in the UA Control Panel/Meter application? Then should I set the RTAS to the same or what? Maybe I'm misreading this. I'm a new UAD-2 owner so I'm not completely confident my understanding of the ADC is accurate. Please help me clear this up, I definitely would love to be able to utilize this DSP card in PT instead of just settling for using Logic 8 and its PDC.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pt11hd + uad2 xy44 Pro Tools 11 3 06-03-2013 07:16 AM
Pt9 & uad2 :-/ Glazik Pro Tools 9 3 11-26-2010 12:59 AM
Pci hd1 and uad2 on the same pc ??? john cox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-01-2009 01:05 PM
UAD2 v 5.3 - is it safe? zakco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-01-2009 12:29 AM
Uad2 taiazeez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-04-2008 03:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com