Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2008, 07:03 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Can\'t get Audacity sound through Digi 002R

I'm using a Digi 002R with Pro Tools 7.3 but I can't get sound out of Audacity through the Digi002R even though the Digi 002R shows up in the list of choices in the Audacity audio in and out preferences and I have it selected. I also have the Digidesign 002R selected as the sound input/output in Apple>System Preferences>hardware>sound. Other programs are working through the Digi/core but not Audacity and I would sure like to ditch having to use the macs' audio in/out for Audacity since I use it a lot for editing samples and other small audio files.
I've got Digi core audio operating in the background but still no sound.
I'm getting an error from Audacity when I hit play:
"Error while opening sound device: please check the output device settings and the project sample rate."
Project sample rate is 44.1/32-bit floating, Digi 002R is 44.1 in Core audio manager.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2008, 09:17 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Can\'t get Audacity sound through Digi 002R

Quote:

Project sample rate is 44.1/32-bit floating, Digi 002R is 44.1 in Core audio manager.

The 002 only supports bit depths up to 24 bit, so having it set to 32 bit may be a problem.

Have you tried it at 16 or 24 bits?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2008, 10:23 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Can\'t get Audacity sound through Digi 002R

I haven't yet tried it at 24-bit....I figured that since Pro Tools operates the same way using 32-bit floating point it sould work too. Plus I'm trying to keep the vocal files I'm editing with Audacity at the highest possible bit-rate quality as they were recorded at 24-bit. The PT sessions they will be used for are 24-bit/44.1...the same format I always use.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2008, 11:27 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Can\'t get Audacity sound through Digi 002R

I've tried all 3 bit-rate possibilities in Audacity, 16, 24 and 32-bit floating and still can't get sound from Audacity throught the 002R. At this point I'm thinking it's got to be a driver issue. Audacity does not use ASIO because of licensing issues...so the only way is if it can use digi coreaudio....but is Digi core ASIO or a different kind of driver? Has anyone using Audacity 1.2.6 had any luck with a 002? Here's the Audacity forum thread:

http://audacityteam.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=4285
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2008, 01:57 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Can\'t get Audacity sound through Digi 002R

Core Audio is a Mac OS X service. Digidesign wrote a driver to comply with that spec.

The way you select it in Audacity:

Launch Audacity and, from the Audacity menu, choose 'Preferences'. Select the 'Audio I/O' tab and, in the Playback and Recording Device sections, choose Digidesign HW.

That should allow Audacity to record and play back through your Digidesign hardware. If it's not, you should try trashing Pro Tools and Core Audio preferences - this application can help you do that quickly and easily.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2008, 03:16 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Can\'t get Audacity sound through Digi 002R

Quote:

Launch Audacity and, from the Audacity menu, choose 'Preferences'. Select the 'Audio I/O' tab and, in the Playback and Recording Device sections, choose Digidesign HW.

...this doesn't work. I've been trying it all day at various points and I'm still getting an error when I try to play a file in Audacity. I'll try using the trasher program and report back...thanks!
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2008, 07:28 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Can\'t get Audacity sound through Digi 002R

I tried the trasher program this morning...trashed the DAE and PT prefs and Audacity still will not pass sound through the 002R. I guess what I need is a confirmation from other Audacity/PT/002 users as to whether or not they could get this to work.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2008, 10:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Can\'t get Audacity sound through Digi 002R

We just downloaded Audacity and tested it - and you're right, it doesn't seem to work.

I can't tell for sure if it's a problem on Audacity's end or not, but I would suspect so, as every other Core Audio application works fine. You may want to contact them to see if they can do anything for you...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-2008, 11:46 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Can\'t get Audacity sound through Digi 002R

Thanks for testing for me on your end! Now I know it's not just me. I'll send them an email about this.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-2008, 12:54 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Can\'t get Audacity sound through Digi 002R

Looks like a more recent beta version, 1.3.5, is available. We just tested it on an Intel Mac and it seemed to work fine...

http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/15063
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audacity Sound, Reaper Sound, Pro Tools NO SOUND RoganX Pro Tools 10 3 03-18-2012 10:06 PM
Digi 002 HW with Audacity fmckinnon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-31-2005 08:27 PM
digi 002r, no sound with final cut express... ZMUSIC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-12-2004 07:16 PM
Audacity issues with DIGI 001 -or- New Core Audio? christine brumback 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-08-2004 01:12 PM
Sound of Digi 002R? lexluth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-22-2003 09:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com