Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-01-2020, 05:40 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 490
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

Im not really 'blaming' AVID so much as just understanding a way to bump the product to the next level, as its obvious its become a capital intensive job. They cant afford to throw the kind of money at it that Abobe can ,its pocket change for them. Buy out Avid, and dump premiere. Ta Da.......they own the creative world, as soon as they buy Unreal or Unity............by doing so they literally control the entire digital creative world.
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-05-2020, 03:29 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 241
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

I'm not sure it has anything to do with money. It's priorities. Fix bugs before introducing new features. What good are these new features when you can't use them due to the bugs?
I kinda hope they have to start all over when programming for ARM, maybe we'll end up getting better software. Currently it feels like it's held together by thousands of strings. Change one thing and some bug from 2012 reappears
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-05-2020, 03:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,322
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

You can actually have both, but not every time.

For example last transition from PPC to Intel, the Universal Binaries release of 7.3 introduced sudden GUI bugs which were only apparent on PPC side of things but not on Intels. Hard to find where that originated, but it was fixed in 7.4 which gave us plenty of new features and even Leopard support with 7.4.2 but it was until PT8 when next batch of new features (fresh GUI, new VI's and HEAT) were released, and IMO the most stable combination of OSX 10.6.8 & PT 8.1.1 just before getting the Avid purple splash screen. Of course, Snow Leopard (10.6.x) was the one that got rid of PPC code.

But you can never have everything at once. Some people think they need ARA support or they cannot breathe, some people think their bug is so important they cannot imagine what developers are doing out there while waiting for that one specific bug to be fixed.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-05-2020, 04:17 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 241
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

No need to be all at once. Introduce something new, then iron out the bugs with either point releases or a beta. Cutting voices in half(!) was a big enough priority to make a point release for 2020.9. Other issues apparently are not.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-05-2020, 04:19 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,322
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farhoof View Post
No need to be all at once. Introduce something new, then iron out the bugs with either point releases or a beta. Cutting voices in half(!) was a big enough priority to make a point release for 2020.9. Other issues apparently are not.
That was so embarassing I am wondering who has lost his seat...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-05-2020, 05:26 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 383
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
That was so embarassing I am wondering who has lost his seat...
I hope no one.

Anyway, and this is only my point of view. I would prefer an only 1 good update/year and going back to 100€/year update plan than what they are doing now. I think Avid could get more customers and make happy those who already are.
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS Catalina 10.15 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2020.11 Native
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-05-2020, 05:36 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,322
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

I think the current target is one release per quarter


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools 10 11 12 beta! clivvy Pro Tools 10 1 05-14-2016 01:45 AM
ProTools 11.5 (beta) @ IBC2014 Oblivion777 Pro Tools 11 107 10-14-2014 08:18 AM
ProTools 9.x Beta Programme andyc007 macOS 0 07-28-2011 03:15 AM
Record Open Beta TwinSnakes007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-30-2009 03:04 PM
the new beta protools is 5.2 is it not? surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-24-2002 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com