Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2010, 12:54 PM
AirborneFO AirborneFO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 471
Default Akai MPK49

Okay.......here is my deal. I recently finished building my new computer that is dedicated totally to PT. I am running XP SP3, PT 7.4

I had my Akai working on my last computer, but it was running on Vista and I remember having to slide a file or two to different locations. But the thing is for the life of me I can't remember what I did or where I did it to get this thing to work.

I know there is a work around to get the faders working, but right now I am just looking at getting it to read (unless the faders are an easy fix!)......

Who out there can help? Kinda sucks working with ezdrummer or Structure without a MIDI surface! LOL
__________________
iMac i5, Pro Tools 10.2, DIGI003 Command, Akai MPK49, Simmons SDK9
AKA: HoFo

"Yes, recording to the system drive is 99% likely THE main problem." sw rec
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2010, 05:32 PM
AirborneFO AirborneFO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 471
Default Re: Akai MPK49

Update: Got it working finally. Only thing left to do is figure how to get the faders, etc to work. But the keys themselves are at least working. I remember seeing something about emulating another type keyboard/midi controller. Anyone able to help on that?
__________________
iMac i5, Pro Tools 10.2, DIGI003 Command, Akai MPK49, Simmons SDK9
AKA: HoFo

"Yes, recording to the system drive is 99% likely THE main problem." sw rec
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2010, 06:40 PM
Bob-E-Digital Bob-E-Digital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default Re: Akai MPK49

How did you get your keyboard to work?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2010, 08:01 PM
AirborneFO AirborneFO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 471
Default Re: Akai MPK49

I wish I knew because now its out again.......

What I did was set it to MMC External and Slave 127 in the options. Thats what I had read somewhere and it HAD worked. Went in tonight......and nothing. So back to square one.

I am seriously thinking of selling it and getting something "digidesign" approved.....
__________________
iMac i5, Pro Tools 10.2, DIGI003 Command, Akai MPK49, Simmons SDK9
AKA: HoFo

"Yes, recording to the system drive is 99% likely THE main problem." sw rec
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
akai mpk49 and protools 10 backbook Windows 0 02-18-2012 03:12 PM
Akai mpk49 problem davidlustrup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-03-2010 04:28 PM
Akai MPK49 AirborneFO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-16-2010 12:43 PM
Akai MPK49 Transport and other Ceelo MIDI 3 05-24-2008 08:13 PM
Akai MPK49 compatability djkingtutt MIDI 1 01-15-2008 12:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com